Marktgegenläufig

English translation: transactions neutralising fund positions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Marktgegenläufig
English translation:transactions neutralising fund positions
Entered by: Joseph Hovan

06:43 Apr 9, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / investment fund
German term or phrase: Marktgegenläufig
***Marktgegenläufige*** Geschäfte:
Die Gesellschaft darf Terminkontrakte auf einen Aktienindex nur veräußern, wenn den anzurechnenden Werten im Sondervermögen zum Zeitpunkt des Abschlusses Aktien mit dem gleichen Kurswert gegenüberstehen, deren Emittenten im selben Staat ihren Sitz haben wie die Emittenten der Aktien, die Bestandteil des Aktienindexes sind.
Joseph Hovan
transactions neutralising fund positions
Explanation:
Strictly speaking, the concept of "*markt*gegenläufig" is incorrect (although - sadly - pretty common...), as the purpose of the positions concerned, by design, is to neutralise positions rather than speculate against the market.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1transactions neutralising fund positions
Ralf Lemster
4Spread [transactions] (or just 'spreading')
gangels
3against the trends of the market
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Marktgegenläufig
against the trends of the market


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Marktgegenläufig
transactions neutralising fund positions


Explanation:
Strictly speaking, the concept of "*markt*gegenläufig" is incorrect (although - sadly - pretty common...), as the purpose of the positions concerned, by design, is to neutralise positions rather than speculate against the market.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 431
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank: thanks for the explanation,which I will definitely use from now on :)
14 mins

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Spread [transactions] (or just 'spreading')


Explanation:
Putting on a 'spread' means you cover your fanny simultaneously against both rising and falling markets. There are long spreads (bull spreads), short spreads (bear spreads), vertical/horizontal spreads, calendar spreads, butterfly spreads and naked spreads (the riskiest).

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 45




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search