Max Muster GmbH

English translation: Any Company Ltd.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Max Muster GmbH
English translation:Any Company Ltd.
Entered by: Cilian O'Tuama

16:14 Apr 13, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology) / software
German term or phrase: Max Muster GmbH
was ist der gebraeuchlichste ausdruck auf englisch (UK)?
aykon
United Kingdom
Any Company Ltd
Explanation:
Any Road
Any Town
Any Post Code

Not extremely common, but I think it would be readily understood
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7Any Company Ltd
Cilian O'Tuama
5never change a company name
Alison Schwitzgebel
3Joe Bloggs Ltd
Lancashireman


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Any Company Ltd


Explanation:
Any Road
Any Town
Any Post Code

Not extremely common, but I think it would be readily understood

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Molea
3 mins

agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder
4 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
7 mins

agree  Lancashireman: This is a better solution than the legendary Mr Bloggs
12 mins
  -> a close friend of the honourable Mr Soap

agree  Sven Petersson
13 mins

agree  Ian M-H: Yes - and definitely Ltd for a plain vanilla GmbH
20 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
29 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Joe Bloggs Ltd


Explanation:
...

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
never change a company name


Explanation:
HTH

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-13 16:17:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or if it\'s just a sample name you want, you could use Anycompany plc. I don\'t think there is a \"standard\" version.

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: but here t'aint a real company name, more like Max Mustermann etc. as a "wild card" / your added note wasn't there when I disagreed (I'll now change to neutral)
2 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search