hochintegrierter Bauelemente und bei einigen SMD - Bauteilen

English translation: of highly integrated components and in the case of some SMD components

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:hochintegrierter Bauelemente und bei einigen SMD - Bauteilen
English translation:of highly integrated components and in the case of some SMD components
Entered by: Trans-Marie

20:54 Apr 13, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: hochintegrierter Bauelemente und bei einigen SMD - Bauteilen
Gerade bei der Beschaffung von Software - Werkzeugen und Software - Bibliotheken sind die Lieferzeiten von Distributoren trotz schriftlicher Bestätigung häufig nicht
Aus Geschaeftsbedingungen eines Softwareentwicklers:

Ebenso sind häufig die im Verlaufe eines Projektes auftretenden Probleme nicht in der Planungsphase erkennbar. Im Bereich *hochintegrierter Bauelemente und bei einigen SMD - Bauteilen sind die Lieferzeiten von Distributoren trotz schriftlicher Bestätigung häufig ebenfalls nicht zuverlässig.
Trans-Marie
of highly integrated components and in the case of some SMD components
Explanation:
Die Abkürzung SMD bezeichnet: * Fachbegriff aus der Elektronik für "oberflächenmontierte" Bauelemente, siehe Surface Mounted Device

[PDF] Envara introduces the world's first highly-integrated, multi-band ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The highly integrated EN303 integrates all the necessary components onto ...
reference designs and software drivers for WiND502-based WLAN solutions in ...
www.analogzone.com/netp0708_whpaper.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-04-13 21:43:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Die \'components\' nach \'SMD\' sind redundant; also \'SMDs\' (ich denke, die Fachleute finden sich ohne weiteres mit der Abkuerzung zurecht).
Selected response from:

Sandy A Pirie
Grading comment
Thank you, Sandy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1of highly integrated components and in the case of some SMD components
Sandy A Pirie
3For highly integrated components and some surface-mounted devices (SMDs),
VerenaH (X)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
For highly integrated components and some surface-mounted devices (SMDs),


Explanation:
For highly integrated components and some surface-mounted devices (SMDs), ...(the delivery times of distributors are not reliable in spite of possible written confirmation).



VerenaH (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
of highly integrated components and in the case of some SMD components


Explanation:
Die Abkürzung SMD bezeichnet: * Fachbegriff aus der Elektronik für "oberflächenmontierte" Bauelemente, siehe Surface Mounted Device

[PDF] Envara introduces the world's first highly-integrated, multi-band ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The highly integrated EN303 integrates all the necessary components onto ...
reference designs and software drivers for WiND502-based WLAN solutions in ...
www.analogzone.com/netp0708_whpaper.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2005-04-13 21:43:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Die \'components\' nach \'SMD\' sind redundant; also \'SMDs\' (ich denke, die Fachleute finden sich ohne weiteres mit der Abkuerzung zurecht).

Sandy A Pirie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you, Sandy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VerenaH (X): quite a convergence there ;-)
7 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search