Beitragserhebung

English translation: collection of contributions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Beitragserhebung
English translation:collection of contributions
Entered by: Dr Andrew Read

11:02 Apr 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
German term or phrase: Beitragserhebung
White paper for a solution for porting applications from a mainframe environment:

Für XXX war außerdem wichtig, dass sich die Net Express-Lösung gut mit Mtext verträgt, das von XXX als Textsystem verwendet wird: Benutzer können aus COBOL sowohl über CICS-Dialoge als auch im Batch-Betrieb anwendungsspezifische Textbausteine oder -teile aufrufen, beispielsweise für standardisierte Leistungszusagen oder für *Beitragserhebungen*.
Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
dues collection
Explanation:
collection of membership dues, contributions, etc.

Not a technical question. These seem to have been modules that approached templates (Vorlagen).
Selected response from:

Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach
Austria
Grading comment
Yes, I couldn't see the wood for the trees in this case - even though the wider context involved a pension fund.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dues collection
Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach
4collection of fees (or dues)
Ulrike Kraemer
3enquiries for contributions
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Beitragserhebung (urgent)
dues collection


Explanation:
collection of membership dues, contributions, etc.

Not a technical question. These seem to have been modules that approached templates (Vorlagen).

Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Yes, I couldn't see the wood for the trees in this case - even though the wider context involved a pension fund.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hbrincker: Erhebung = collection correct in this context, other possibilities for Beitrag = membership fee, levy, premium (depending on the business of the company)
32 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Beitragserhebung (urgent)
enquiries for contributions


Explanation:
a likely answer

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Beitragserhebung (urgent)
collection of fees (or dues)


Explanation:


Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search