Medienbruch

English translation: Integration Gap

10:26 Jun 13, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - IT (Information Technology) / General
German term or phrase: Medienbruch
This always has been a nightmare term.
"Durch die Einbindung in die Gesamtlösung gibt es keinen Medienbruch für die Nutzer."
Is my proposal below OK?
"Due to their inclusion in the solution as a total entity, the users will not experience a format mismatch." It's part of a press release about SAP applications.
Stephen Sadie
Germany
English translation:Integration Gap
Explanation:
SAP selbst nennt es in einer seiner Pressemitteilungen "Integration Gaps":

- Eingangsrechnungen ohne Medienbruch
- Incoming Invoices Without Integration Gaps

- Die Software beseitigt den Medienbruch zwischen der Papierverarbeitung und der elektronischen Verarbeitung.
- The software eliminates the integration gap between paper-based and electronic processing.

http://www.sap.info/index.php4?ACTION=noframe&url=http://www...

http://www.sap.info/index.php4?ACTION=noframe&url=http://www...

Zur Qualität dieses Begriffs kann ich aber - als Nichtmuttersprachlerin - nicht sehr viel sagen.
Selected response from:

Antje Harder
Sweden
Grading comment
I've gone for antje's solution due to the strong SAP context, I am sure victor's will fit in others. it wasn't easy! tänks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2media discontinuity (not really for points, see KudoZ ref).
Victor Dewsbery
3Integration Gap
Antje Harder


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Integration Gap


Explanation:
SAP selbst nennt es in einer seiner Pressemitteilungen "Integration Gaps":

- Eingangsrechnungen ohne Medienbruch
- Incoming Invoices Without Integration Gaps

- Die Software beseitigt den Medienbruch zwischen der Papierverarbeitung und der elektronischen Verarbeitung.
- The software eliminates the integration gap between paper-based and electronic processing.

http://www.sap.info/index.php4?ACTION=noframe&url=http://www...

http://www.sap.info/index.php4?ACTION=noframe&url=http://www...

Zur Qualität dieses Begriffs kann ich aber - als Nichtmuttersprachlerin - nicht sehr viel sagen.


Antje Harder
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I've gone for antje's solution due to the strong SAP context, I am sure victor's will fit in others. it wasn't easy! tänks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
media discontinuity (not really for points, see KudoZ ref).


Explanation:
discontinuity of media, or just the adjective "seamless" or "smooth", depending on the context.

I have come across this term (Medienbruch) in relation to e-government services. If I type (or write) the data for an application (e.g. to register a change of address, file an application for various subsidies, for a building permit etc.), then send it in on paper, and somebody has to sit at a computer the other end and copy-type the data, then that is a "Medienbruch", i.e. there is no seamless continuity between my input of the data and the use in the office.

I already got points for this at http://www.proz.com/kudoz/777713 under the headword medienbruchfrei, so it wouldn't exactly be cricket to ask for more points for what is basically the same answer.

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabio Descalzi
1 hr

agree  Tanja Kaether (X)
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search