Prozeßverarbeitungssystem

English translation: processing system

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Prozeßverarbeitungssystem
English translation:processing system
Entered by: AngieD

16:36 Jan 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
German term or phrase: Prozeßverarbeitungssystem
xxx ist ein Prozeßverarbeitungssystem zur Aufbereitung komplexer und hochvolumiger elektronischer Dokumenten-Datenströme.

Can anyone help with this one - "process processing" seems a little clumsy...
AngieD
condense it
Explanation:
XXX is a processing system for handling complex and high-volume data streams of electronic documents.


My take on it.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all who answered - I am going for the "condensing option" - it fits well with the rest of the text!
Angie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7condense it
jccantrell
4process-based system
Mary Worby
4Process ellaboration system
Elinor Thomas
4process handling / treatment
Madeleine van Zanten


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
condense it


Explanation:
XXX is a processing system for handling complex and high-volume data streams of electronic documents.


My take on it.

jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Thanks to all who answered - I am going for the "condensing option" - it fits well with the rest of the text!
Angie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: why make things more complicated than they are...
10 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: or: system for processing... Definitely too many "processings" (3) in the German!
12 mins

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
21 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
39 mins

agree  Raksha
1 hr

agree  MARTYANO
2 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Process ellaboration system


Explanation:
How does this sound?

HTH :-)


    Reference: http://Babylon.com
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
process handling / treatment


Explanation:
another option

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
process-based system


Explanation:
The system is based on the definition of processes, you could also try 'process execution system', but I prefer the above solution.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search