Hörton

English translation: call progress tone (CPT)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hörton
English translation:call progress tone (CPT)
Entered by: Jon Fedler

10:24 Jul 23, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Internet telephony
German term or phrase: Hörton
From an info sheet on a new VoIP device:
"Die Akustische Signalisierung:
Die folgende Darstellung zeigt die Dauer and das Interval der einzelnen Hörtone and Ruftakte eines Telefons..."
Jon Fedler
call progress tone (CPT)
Explanation:
Try Data Systems and Communications Dictionary from Brandstetter
Selected response from:

Colin Newberry
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2call progress tone (CPT)
Colin Newberry
4audible tone
Isabella Becker


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hoerton
call progress tone (CPT)


Explanation:
Try Data Systems and Communications Dictionary from Brandstetter

Colin Newberry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jokerman: yes, seems so. or as an idea: *status tone*, or simply *tone* (might be the simpliest and the best here). also, this might help: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Call-progress_tone or http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Phone_call
1 hr

agree  tanyazst
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
audible tone


Explanation:
As in Langenscheidt:
Hörton
m <tele> • audible tone

Can also be "audible signal" or "signalling tone"

"Hörtöne sind Signaltöne, die im Telefonhörer oder über den Lautsprecher eines Endgerätes zu hören sind. In Taktung, Tonabfolge und/oder Tonhöhe unterschiedliche Hörtöne signalisieren Teilnehmern den aktuellen Zustand eines Telefonanschlusses bei Fernsprechnetzen (Telefonnetz, Mobilfunknetz) und Telefonanlagen."

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search