revisionssichere Archivierung

English translation: revision-proof archiving

14:33 Nov 19, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology) / Complexity Assessment
German term or phrase: revisionssichere Archivierung
Previous point in list is
Anforderungen aus GDPdU
Following point is
Auswahl steuerrelevanter Daten
Kieran Sheehan
Germany
English translation:revision-proof archiving
Explanation:
e.g.
To find a scalable, revision-proof data archiving solution. EMC Solution The EMC Centera stores the data in an unalterable, revision-proof format that is ...
www.emc.com/customer_profile/index.jsp?id=1203 - 57k
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1revision-proof archiving
Armorel Young
4audit-proof archiving
Steve Martin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
revision-proof archiving


Explanation:
e.g.
To find a scalable, revision-proof data archiving solution. EMC Solution The EMC Centera stores the data in an unalterable, revision-proof format that is ...
www.emc.com/customer_profile/index.jsp?id=1203 - 57k

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabrielle Lyons
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
audit-proof archiving


Explanation:
Important German regulations that impact e-mail archiving include the tax code, the principles of proper bookkeeping, the principles of data access and auditability of digital documents (GDPdU) and the principles of proper data-processing-based bookkeeping systems. These regulations mandate not only completeness, but require that archiving processes be both tamper-proof and audit-proof.


    Reference: http://www.group-software.com/en/products/faq/archiving.php#...
Steve Martin
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search