Einführungsunterstützung

English translation: Implementation support

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einführungsunterstützung
English translation:Implementation support
Entered by: deruebersetzer

07:04 Nov 22, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
German term or phrase: Einführungsunterstützung
Bei der XXX GmbH erhalten Sie die XXX Software und Einführungsunterstützung aus einer Hand.


Thanks
deruebersetzer
Germany
Implementation support
Explanation:
In the case of software initial support is called implementation support
Selected response from:

milinad
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Implementation support
milinad
4 +1initial support / introductory support
Stephen Sadie
3rollout/deployment support
Endre Both
3(technical) support to get up and running
Aniello Scognamiglio


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
initial support / introductory support


Explanation:
should do the trick

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frances Bryce
27 mins
  -> thanks frances

neutral  Steffen Walter: "implementation support" (suggested below) is standard IT/software terminology.
1 hr

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Implementation support


Explanation:
In the case of software initial support is called implementation support

milinad
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  sylvie malich
1 hr
  -> tnanks

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Julia Lipeles
9 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(technical) support to get up and running


Explanation:
...

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Ich bevorzuge hier "implementation support", wie oben vorgeschlagen. // ADD: Das englische "implementation" kann sowohl die eigentliche Softwareimplementierung als auch allgemeiner die Einführung bezeichnen :-)
48 mins
  -> Ich habe Einführungsunterstützg. geleistet, geht über reine Implementierung hinaus! Da wenig Kontext, wäre zu klären, ob sich Einführungsunterstützung nur auf Impementierung bezieht oder darüber hinausgeht (z.B. Schulung, Programmierung, Consulting...)!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rollout/deployment support


Explanation:
Nur der Vollständigkeit halber, als Ergänzung zu den bisherigen Vorschlägen. Es wäre natürlich gut zu wissen, was für eine Software das ist und was in dieser Unterstützung enthalten ist.

Endre Both
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search