Verschmutzungen

English translation: contamination /deterioration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verschmutzungen
English translation:contamination /deterioration
Entered by: ezbounty@aol.co

16:58 Jan 22, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - IT (Information Technology) / IT
German term or phrase: Verschmutzungen
from a Softwareplege- und Wartungsvertrag:

"Die Behebung von Stoerungen, die dadurch notwendig werden, dass die Vertragsprodukte unter Bedingungen oder unter Verwendung von Zubehoer betrieben wurden, die nicht den Spezifikationen des Lizenzgebers entsprechen (z.B. Verschmutzungen, mangelhafte Datentraeger, Abweichungen von den zulaessigen Umgebungsbedinungen oder unsachgemaesse Installation von Stromversorgung und Datenleitungen).

I'm really looking more for the technical word than anything else.

Danke.
Ron Stelter
contamination /deterioration
Explanation:
neglect/ contamination or deterioration
Selected response from:

ezbounty@aol.co
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4contamination /deterioration
ezbounty@aol.co
5soiling
Ino66 (X)
3 +1smudges
EdithK


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
soiling


Explanation:
Can dirt get any more formal? :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 17:11:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I propose \"soiling\" as opposed to \"dirt\" or \"smudges\" (which are quite accurate translations) out of stylistic rather than semantic considerations. I guess that by \"technical\" word you mean a term that blends in the formal environment of contract-lingo.

Ino66 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EdithK: Hi, If you do not like my suggestion, just give me a neutral or a disagree and be neutral. I give you a neutral because I do not particularly like soiling in the above context.
59 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
smudges


Explanation:
or simply

dirt

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ino66 (X)
2 mins
  -> Thanks at lot, und nichts für ungut, would hate to have enemies.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
contamination /deterioration


Explanation:
neglect/ contamination or deterioration

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward L. Crosby III: I usually say "contaminants" or "contamination".
1 hr

agree  Teresa Reinhardt: contamination is the tech term
4 hrs

agree  Beatrice Alex
5 hrs

agree  schnuppe
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search