Fernservice

English translation: remote service

14:24 Jan 27, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
German term or phrase: Fernservice
from an IT Rahmenvertrag:

"Soweit Dienstleistungen standardmaessig mit Hilfe von Fernservice erfolgen, stellt der Kunde die noetigen Kommunikationsvoraussetzungen, wie z.B. einen Fernsprech-Hauptanschluss und ein durch [Company X] definiertes Modem, auf seine Kosten zur Verfuegung."

Danke.
Ron Stelter
English translation:remote service
Explanation:
Society of Cable Telecommunications Engineers - Training
... RSTE, Regenerator section termination equipment. RSU, Remote Service Unit. ... 2002
Society of Cable Telecommunications Engineers Home | Privacy Statement | Contact.
www.scte.org/training/index.cfm?pID=345 - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

[WAIX] This week's ATUG Column
... Telecommunications and information technology was described as a catalytic infrastructure
which ... how will we know whether rural and remote service has reached ...
server.waia.asn.au/pipermail/nap/ 2001-December/000116.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

RESORT - Remote Service of Rehabilitation Technology
... model telematic remote service facilities for Information Technology based Rehabilitation
Technology. RESORT establishes a telecommunications link between the ...
www.fortec.tuwien.ac.at/reha.e/projects/ resort/DE4208resort.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Lackawaxen Telecommunications Services
... As a telecommunications provider, we must continue to provide the reliable and ... right
here, "up-close and in-person" — not through a remote service center, an ...
www.ltis.net/con_custsvc.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Yes, Hanns, I believe:)

Thanks, William.
Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12remote service
William Stein
5Remote servicing
Caro Maucher


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
remote service


Explanation:
Society of Cable Telecommunications Engineers - Training
... RSTE, Regenerator section termination equipment. RSU, Remote Service Unit. ... 2002
Society of Cable Telecommunications Engineers Home | Privacy Statement | Contact.
www.scte.org/training/index.cfm?pID=345 - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

[WAIX] This week's ATUG Column
... Telecommunications and information technology was described as a catalytic infrastructure
which ... how will we know whether rural and remote service has reached ...
server.waia.asn.au/pipermail/nap/ 2001-December/000116.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

RESORT - Remote Service of Rehabilitation Technology
... model telematic remote service facilities for Information Technology based Rehabilitation
Technology. RESORT establishes a telecommunications link between the ...
www.fortec.tuwien.ac.at/reha.e/projects/ resort/DE4208resort.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Lackawaxen Telecommunications Services
... As a telecommunications provider, we must continue to provide the reliable and ... right
here, "up-close and in-person" — not through a remote service center, an ...
www.ltis.net/con_custsvc.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Yes, Hanns, I believe:)

Thanks, William.
Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Fried
8 mins

agree  Daniela Falessi
22 mins

agree  HansZimmer: one link should have been enough to believe :))
29 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
46 mins

agree  jccantrell
59 mins

agree  Joanne Parker
1 hr

agree  Krokodil
1 hr

agree  Sarah Downing
1 hr

agree  Anja Toddington
2 hrs

agree  Louise Mawbey
2 hrs

agree  Tey Lyn (X)
18 hrs

agree  Olaf
2 days 18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Remote servicing


Explanation:
... is also used.

Caro Maucher
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search