entwicklungsfähig

English translation: suitable for further development

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:entwicklungsfähig
English translation:suitable for further development
Entered by: Sebastian Witte

17:31 Oct 15, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
German term or phrase: entwicklungsfähig
Bei Fertigstellung erhalten unsere Auftraggeber einen sauberen, dokumentierten, ***entwicklungsfähigen*** Code.
Sebastian Witte
Germany
suitable for continued/continuing development
Explanation:
As the description apparently addresses an already well-developed piece of software, the aspect of interest here is quite naturally its continuing life cycle after delivery.
Selected response from:

Hans-Jochen Trost
United States
Grading comment
Ich danke auch Heather McCrae!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ready to be implemented (locally)
lumierre
3 +1suitable for continued/continuing development
Hans-Jochen Trost
3adaptable
Ramey Rieger


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ready to be implemented (locally)


Explanation:
My recommendation.

lumierre
Germany
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suitable for continued/continuing development


Explanation:
As the description apparently addresses an already well-developed piece of software, the aspect of interest here is quite naturally its continuing life cycle after delivery.

Hans-Jochen Trost
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Ich danke auch Heather McCrae!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adaptable


Explanation:
as I see it

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search