indem Sie ... nicht akzeptieren

English translation: from the outset by setting your browser so as not to accept cookies in general.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:von vornherein verhindern, indem Sie das Setzen von Cookies generell nicht akzeptieren.
English translation:from the outset by setting your browser so as not to accept cookies in general.
Entered by: Sebastian Witte

16:49 Jun 13, 2018
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Data privacy
German term or phrase: indem Sie ... nicht akzeptieren
Hi,

DE: Sie können die Installation von Cookies durch eine entsprechende Browser-Einstellung auch von vornherein verhindern, indem Sie das Setzen von Cookies.

Google tells me this should actually read

Sie können die Installation von Cookies ***durch eine entsprechende Browser-Einstellung auch von vornherein verhindern, indem Sie das Setzen von Cookies generell nicht akzeptieren***.

I should add that this is really only web-based knowledge meaning I have not spoken to the agency about the incomplete part.

I currently have

You can also prevent cookies from being installed ***from the outset by setting your browser accordingly by not accepting cookies in general***.

Is this phrase "by not accepting cookies in general" any good, also in light of the double by plus ING form (gerund?) construction and if not, what to put in its place?

Thanks,

Best regards,

Sebastian Witte
Sebastian Witte
Germany
...by selecting the appropriate browser settings
Explanation:
You can prevent cookies from being stored on your computer by selecting the appropriate browser settings.

Normally, this would be sufficient. And yes, the German is clumsier than it needs to be.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 12 hrs (2018-06-15 05:25:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Here's another version that is a little closer to the German. But I don't see a need to use this peculiar angle in English:

Y​ou can keep cookies from being stored on your computer in the first place by​ blocking them/ by setting the options to "Block"
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
I think the German is clumsy for a reason in this particular case but in general, yes, the text quality sucked quite a bit with this one and I communicated this in my delivery email. Thanks anyway, even if I can in this particular case only give 2 points as this might actually qualify as a slight undertranslation. They put "auch von vornherein" und "generell" for a reason.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4...by selecting the appropriate browser settings
Michael Martin, MA
4by turning cookies off [in your browser]
Lancashireman
4if you... do not accept
philgoddard


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if you... do not accept


Explanation:
This can be expressed much more concisely in English:

If you do not normally accept cookies, you can set your browser to reject them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-06-13 17:02:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, depending on what it says before this, "since you do not normally".

philgoddard
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: Phil, check the sequence here. If you have already (i.e. "from the outset", as Seb puts it) set your browser not to accept cookies,you won't need to take any further action.
43 mins
  -> It doesn't say anything about taking further action. It says 'Sie können", which means if you haven't already done so.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by turning cookies off [in your browser]


Explanation:
https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="by turning cookies off in...

by rejecting (= not accepting) cookies
by a blanket rejection of cookies
https://www.globalgraphics.com/cookies



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2018-06-13 17:37:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by opting out of cookies [in general]
by means of the cookie opt-out


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: You've translated the wrong part of the sentence. The question is "indem Sie das Setzen von Cookies generell nicht akzeptieren".
1 hr
  -> Your version: "If you do not normally accept cookies, you can set your browser to reject them."

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...by selecting the appropriate browser settings


Explanation:
You can prevent cookies from being stored on your computer by selecting the appropriate browser settings.

Normally, this would be sufficient. And yes, the German is clumsier than it needs to be.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 12 hrs (2018-06-15 05:25:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Here's another version that is a little closer to the German. But I don't see a need to use this peculiar angle in English:

Y​ou can keep cookies from being stored on your computer in the first place by​ blocking them/ by setting the options to "Block"

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
I think the German is clumsy for a reason in this particular case but in general, yes, the text quality sucked quite a bit with this one and I communicated this in my delivery email. Thanks anyway, even if I can in this particular case only give 2 points as this might actually qualify as a slight undertranslation. They put "auch von vornherein" und "generell" for a reason.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search