kopfscharf

English translation: by number of users

16:25 Jul 26, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology)
German term or phrase: kopfscharf
Hi guys,

Very little online about this term - "kopfscharf" - so hopefully from the context somebody will be able to help me out. The text is about a type of software for planning projects/allocating resources etc. Here are the two sentences containing "kopfscharf":

Achtung:
Ressourcen soweit wie möglich kopfscharf planen -> einen konkreten Namen benennen.
Falls dies nicht möglich ist, mit Organisationseinheiten planen, nicht mit Rollen!!
Die Zusammenfassung im jeweiligen PC Formular stellt kopfscharfe und organisatorische Planung getrennt dar.

Thanks,

Gavin
Gavin O'Leary
Ireland
English translation:by number of users
Explanation:
Calculate resources by number of users, if possible.

Compare with this:

"Weil Schüler und Vereinsmitglieder, die das Lennebad nutzen, „kopfscharf“ abgerechnet werden, fließen aus dem Stadtsäckel für jeden Schüler 2,24 Euro an die städtische Tochter Hagenbad." https://www.wp.de/staedte/hagen/nein-zur-lennebad-schliessun...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2018-07-26 16:46:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 'on a per capita basis', if you want the language to be more formal
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3by number of users
Michael Martin, MA
3 +1to assign clear roles and responsibilities
Steffen Walter
3potential job-holder
Wendy Streitparth
2have clearly in mind/know your resources/mastermind
Ramey Rieger


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
have clearly in mind/know your resources/mastermind


Explanation:
Possibly...first you need a clear idea then the organization, or first organize the how and then the with what.
Maybe this helps, maybe not, but kopfscharf sounds like a clear mental image to me.

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
by number of users


Explanation:
Calculate resources by number of users, if possible.

Compare with this:

"Weil Schüler und Vereinsmitglieder, die das Lennebad nutzen, „kopfscharf“ abgerechnet werden, fließen aus dem Stadtsäckel für jeden Schüler 2,24 Euro an die städtische Tochter Hagenbad." https://www.wp.de/staedte/hagen/nein-zur-lennebad-schliessun...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2018-07-26 16:46:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 'on a per capita basis', if you want the language to be more formal

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
31 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: "auf den Kopf genau" would be another way of saying this
59 mins

neutral  Steffen Walter: Your example uses a meaning of 'kopfscharf' that is not being referred to in this question, I believe. See my suggestion.
2 hrs

agree  seehand: with Johanna
6 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kopfscharf planen
to assign clear roles and responsibilities


Explanation:
Ressourcen soweit wie möglich kopfscharf planen = in (terms of) resource planning, assign clear roles and responsibilities as far as (reasonably) possible [practicable]

Michael does have a point re. one possible meaning of 'kopfscharf' but 'by number of users' hardly fits the context of this question, namely 'einen konkreten Namen benennen' (assign [the role to] a specific name/person/employee). 'Rollen' are even mentioned in the following sentence that contrasts 'organisational units' with the 'specific name(s)' mentioned in the first bullet point.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman
9 mins

neutral  Michael Martin, MA: I also contemplated but ultimately dismissed similar ideas but I am happy to be swayed if there's more evidence/support for your take.
10 mins
  -> The evidence is in the context: 'einen konkreten Namen benennen' is basically equated with 'kopfscharf planen'.

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
potential job-holder


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 hrs (2018-07-28 06:47:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or potential staff member

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search