Schutzbedarfsanalyse

English translation: Analysis of security requirements / Securiry requirements analysis

11:37 Oct 14, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology) / IT security in business processes
German term or phrase: Schutzbedarfsanalyse
The text is about business process landscaped process models. It discusses the guidelines to SBA (Schutzbedarfsanalyse).
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
English translation:Analysis of security requirements / Securiry requirements analysis
Explanation:
Could also be "Assessment of security requirements"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2018-10-14 11:47:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SRA (Security Risk Analysis and Security Risk Assessment) also turns up quite often in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-10-14 11:48:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's an example for SRA: https://ist.psu.edu/students/undergrad/majors/sra

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-10-14 11:50:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Securiry" should of course be "Security" (I left my glasses downstairs!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2018-10-14 12:09:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quote from The BSI (Federal Office for Information Security):

Section 3 Tasks of the Federal Office
(1) The Federal Office shall promote the security of information technology. To do so, it shall perform the following tasks: 1. prevent threats to the security of federal information technology; 2. gather and analyse information on security risks and security precautions and provide the results to other authorities as needed for them to fulfil their tasks, and to third parties as needed for them to preserve their security interests;
3. studying security risks involved in the use of information technology, and developing security precautions, especially information technology processes and devices for information technology security (IT security products) as needed by the Federation to fulfil its tasks, including research as part of its legally mandated tasks;
Selected response from:

Yorkshireman
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Analysis of security requirements / Securiry requirements analysis
Yorkshireman
3Security Risk Analysis/Security Risk Assessment
Pallavi Shah


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Analysis of security requirements / Securiry requirements analysis


Explanation:
Could also be "Assessment of security requirements"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2018-10-14 11:47:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SRA (Security Risk Analysis and Security Risk Assessment) also turns up quite often in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-10-14 11:48:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's an example for SRA: https://ist.psu.edu/students/undergrad/majors/sra

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-10-14 11:50:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Securiry" should of course be "Security" (I left my glasses downstairs!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2018-10-14 12:09:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quote from The BSI (Federal Office for Information Security):

Section 3 Tasks of the Federal Office
(1) The Federal Office shall promote the security of information technology. To do so, it shall perform the following tasks: 1. prevent threats to the security of federal information technology; 2. gather and analyse information on security risks and security precautions and provide the results to other authorities as needed for them to fulfil their tasks, and to third parties as needed for them to preserve their security interests;
3. studying security risks involved in the use of information technology, and developing security precautions, especially information technology processes and devices for information technology security (IT security products) as needed by the Federation to fulfil its tasks, including research as part of its legally mandated tasks;


    https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0045790612001644
Yorkshireman
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ventnai
21 hrs
  -> THX

agree  Anna Augustin
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Hi Anna, thanks

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Security Risk Analysis/Security Risk Assessment


Explanation:
This term seems to be used in different areas related to security issues.

Pallavi Shah
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yorkshireman: I'm actually agreeing with you - after all, I already posted it in my answer after a total of 17 minutes. Steffen: Except, perhaps, when written together with the acronym SRA
1 hr

neutral  Steffen Walter: No need to use initial capitals.
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search