Rollierung / Rollieren

English translation: rolling deletion

08:37 Aug 1, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Databases
German term or phrase: Rollierung / Rollieren
It is about limiting the size of a database. "Automatische Rollierung" means in this case that, when reaching the limit, the oldest entries will be removed when new entries are entered.
I've thought about "roll-over" or "revolve", but I'm not sure. Maybe somebody has the right idea. I'd also appreciate a better German term for this.
Thanks in advance!
Tobi
English translation:rolling deletion
Explanation:
...would surely be the answer here? Expiry is something rather different - the site below certainly seems to use "deletion" in an IT context.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rolling deletion
David Moore
3 +1expiry on a rolling basis
Mair A-W (PhD)
Summary of reference entries provided
Circular buffer
D. I. Verrelli

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expiry on a rolling basis


Explanation:
... if you want something catchier i think you will need to make up a term and then explain it, as your German seems to have done...

Mair A-W (PhD)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or rolling expiry.
3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rolling deletion


Explanation:
...would surely be the answer here? Expiry is something rather different - the site below certainly seems to use "deletion" in an IT context.

Example sentence(s):
  • https://tracker.moodle.org/browse/MDL-62559
David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thank you!




Reference comments


2 days 7 hrs
Reference: Circular buffer

Reference information:
In case none of the other options appeal, or for variation or use in other sections of the text, you might be able to paraphrase with something based on "circular buffer/memory/recording/...". I am not sure how commonly this would be applied to database systems.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Circular_buffer
https://www.laserfocusworld.com/detectors-imaging/article/16...
https://www.xarg.org/2009/09/fast-circular-buffer-in-mysql/

D. I. Verrelli
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search