Gewerk

English translation: Trade; (by extension) finished work; completed work; deliverable.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gewerk
English translation:Trade; (by extension) finished work; completed work; deliverable.
Entered by: David Moore

14:13 Jan 8, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Agile development
German term or phrase: Gewerk
I'm translating a text that relates to agile software development. The term "Gewerk" appears on several occasions. In an agile context, this is defined as follows:

"Gewerk: Der Begriff „Gewerk“ charakterisiert eine Art von vertraglich geschuldeten Leistungen, z. B. von einem Dienstleister. Beim Gewerk ist immer der Erfolg geschuldet, d. h. das fertige Werk. Der Gegensatz dazu ist die Dienstleistung. Hier wird nur die Bemühung geschuldet, nicht das Ergebnis. Beides ist streng zu unterscheiden von der Abrechnungsart, z. B. als Festpreis. So gibt es Dienstleistungsverträge, die zum Festpreis abgerechnet werden, und Gewerke, die nach Aufwand abgerechnet werden."

I'm trying to find the correct English term in an agile context, but haven't had much success so far. Other term queries for "Gewerk" on ProZ don't fit this specific context.
Adam Dean
Finished work; completed work
Explanation:
Work that is finished or completed is what the German seems to me to be defining. And it seems to fit quire well.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks. All the answers definitely helped me get on the right path. This one seemed to work best in the specific context.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2outcome
Lancashireman
4User story
Pratik Bhattacharya
4Finished work; completed work
David Moore
3product
Sabine Griebler


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Finished work; completed work


Explanation:
Work that is finished or completed is what the German seems to me to be defining. And it seems to fit quire well.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Thanks. All the answers definitely helped me get on the right path. This one seemed to work best in the specific context.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
product


Explanation:
Surprisingly, "Gewerk" is used outside the building industry in some cases. The essential information in your text is that a distinction is made between a "Werkvertrag" (where you pay for the outcome or product) and a "Dienstleistungsvertrag" (where you pay for the effort or service).

See the German Wikipedia entry under the headline "Softwareentwicklung".




    https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gewerk
Sabine Griebler
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gewerk
User story


Explanation:
User story is something that needs to be delivered in its entirety as a product.

Pratik Bhattacharya
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
outcome


Explanation:
https://pwc.blogs.com/deals/2015/08/outcome-based-contracts....

i.e. output as opposed to input

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 21 hrs (2020-01-10 12:12:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Finished work? Job done? I thought you wanted a Begriff rather than a descriptive workaround.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Good idea. Output would work, too.
21 mins
  -> Thanks. Asker was looking for something to "work in the specific context".

agree  RobinB: I like it too. For example, translators mostly produce Gewerke on the basis of a Werkvertrag, while interpreters are generally providing hourly-based services on the basis of a Dienstleistungsvertrag.
12 hrs
  -> Thanks. Asker was looking for something to "work in the specific context".




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search