reproduzierbares Verhalten

English translation: reproducible behaviour

12:49 Oct 27, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
German term or phrase: reproduzierbares Verhalten
Ein Softwarefehler ist ein vom Kunden an xxx gemeldeter Incident, infolge eines reproduzierbaren Verhaltens...
I am using reproducible behavior, but this sounds a bit odd to me. Would 'sequence of actions' be better? Sequence that can be duplicated?
Thanks for any opinions on this.
Mary McCusker
English translation:reproducible behaviour
Explanation:
"Reproducible" and "repeatable" are not the same thing. So no matter how many Google hits each gets, you should choose the one which is appropriate. In the case of errors and faults, "reproducible" is appropriate. Experiments, settings, things which are done deliberately, are more appropriately said to be "repeatable".
Selected response from:

Richard Benham
France
Grading comment
I went with this (my original translation) in the end, but wanted to award you some points for your articulate explanation, which reflected my own thoughts on this....
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4repeatable
foehnerk
4 +1reproducible behaviour
Richard Benham
3 +1reproducible operational behaviour
Herbert2


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
repeatable


Explanation:
...one way to define a fault that can be reproduced.

foehnerk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen
3 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: reproduce an error
21 mins

agree  davidgreen: repeatable gets more hits (than reproducible) that are directly related to IT
1 hr

agree  Lys Nguyen: thanks
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reproducible operational behaviour


Explanation:
oder Ihre Variante ist besser

Herbert2
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  davidgreen: oops, if you add the word "software" to "reproducible behaviour" you get lots as well (nothing with operational though.
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reproducible behaviour


Explanation:
"Reproducible" and "repeatable" are not the same thing. So no matter how many Google hits each gets, you should choose the one which is appropriate. In the case of errors and faults, "reproducible" is appropriate. Experiments, settings, things which are done deliberately, are more appropriately said to be "repeatable".

Richard Benham
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
I went with this (my original translation) in the end, but wanted to award you some points for your articulate explanation, which reflected my own thoughts on this....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: Perfect!
209 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search