Fallabschließend

English translation: complete handling

09:54 Apr 6, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - IT (Information Technology)
German term or phrase: Fallabschließend
From a PowerPoint presentation on company's software product, this slide lists the main benefits to the customer. The term is contained in the first point on the list:

Hauptnutzen für den Kunden
• Fallabschließende Regulierung von Kleinschäden im Außendienst
CathyFS
English translation:complete handling
Explanation:
or rectification, repair, remedy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-04-06 10:23:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

complete or final settlement, as I originally suggested (and deleted because I thought it referred to software bugs).
Selected response from:

Nick Somers (X)
Grading comment
Thanks for your contributions. I used "complete settlement".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2complete handling
Nick Somers (X)
4definitive
kunstkoenigin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fallabschließend
definitive


Explanation:
definitive value estimation

kunstkoenigin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fallabschließend
complete handling


Explanation:
or rectification, repair, remedy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-04-06 10:23:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

complete or final settlement, as I originally suggested (and deleted because I thought it referred to software bugs).

Nick Somers (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your contributions. I used "complete settlement".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Lam: with your initial suggestion (after clarification from the asker)
1 hr

agree  Kathi Stock
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search