Werkssystem

English translation: in-house system

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Werkssystem
English translation:in-house system
Entered by: Christine Lam

17:33 Apr 8, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
German term or phrase: Werkssystem
In den Unternehmensbereichen A und B der
R. Deutschland AG dient zur Abwicklung der Versandaktivitäten in den Werken das Werkssystem

W E S Y R =
WErks-
SYstem
der R.

I was going to use information system in the first instance, but the second part proves to be a real headache (especially on a Friday afternoon!)
Thanks for any ideas
Christine Lam
in-house system
Explanation:
It's a couple of weeks since 'in-house' was the answer so maybe its time has come round again ;-)
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you, time has indeed come for in-house again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2in-house system
Lancashireman
3internal system
hschl


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
internal system


Explanation:
seems to be proprietary software/system, I would call it internal system

hschl
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in-house system


Explanation:
It's a couple of weeks since 'in-house' was the answer so maybe its time has come round again ;-)

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
thank you, time has indeed come for in-house again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sonja29 (X)
1 hr

agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search