Fremdrechner

English translation: external computers

19:55 Apr 9, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
German term or phrase: Fremdrechner
Die Konfiguration von Fremdrechnern erfolgt in der Maske WESYR-180.
In einem weiteren Satz kommt auch der Ausdruck Fremdsystem vor
Christine Lam
English translation:external computers
Explanation:
"Fremd" is such a lovely prefix in German. Can mean most anything.

For a LAN, it would be external clients.
For a computer manufacturer, it would be machines produced by another manufacturer.
For a hacker, it would be other people's computers.
And so on.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-09 20:07:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The computers certainly don\'t need to be remote.
In a LAN, they could belong to the same company but be in a different LAN.

More context would help.
Selected response from:

Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach
Austria
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4Remote computers
muttersprachler
4 +2external computers
Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach
3 +1computers belonging to third parties
Derek Gill Franßen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
computers belonging to third parties


Explanation:
Okay, I admit that it is a bit long-winded, but I'm working on another project right now... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-09 20:06:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And I\'d use \"third-party system(s)\" for \"Fremdsystem(e)\" (confidence level 2). ;-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  _TILLI
1 day 13 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
external computers


Explanation:
"Fremd" is such a lovely prefix in German. Can mean most anything.

For a LAN, it would be external clients.
For a computer manufacturer, it would be machines produced by another manufacturer.
For a hacker, it would be other people's computers.
And so on.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-09 20:07:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The computers certainly don\'t need to be remote.
In a LAN, they could belong to the same company but be in a different LAN.

More context would help.

Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank
7 hrs

agree  JD Graduate: too sweet! good satire and professional information
98 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Remote computers


Explanation:
Aus dem Kontext wird nicht klar, was 'fremd' ist.
* Alles außer *diesem* Rechner?
* Rechner in anderen Netzwerken?
* Rechner unter anderer Verwaltung/Administration/Domäne?
* Rechner unter anderem OS?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-04-09 20:38:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

>Alles außer *diesem* Rechner.

Wie man am Einwand von DI Robert Bach sieht, kann auch remote zweideutig sein.
Für meinen Telnet-Client ist alles remote, was nicht ohne Netzwerk zu erreichen ist. Im Extremfall sogar der Telnet-Server auf der *selben* Maschine. Das selbe gilt mit W2K für meinen Terminaldienste-Client.
Aus Sicht eines Netzwerk-Adminstrators ist die eigene Domain lokal, und der Rest der Welt remote. Oder das eigene LAN lokal, und alles hinter dem nächten Server ist remote.
Ähnliches lässt sich für external/internal sagen. Je nach Betrachtungsweise....

Einfach ein Begriffspaar wählen, und konsequent verwenden. Was konkret in diesem speziellen Fall gemeint ist, durch den Kontext klar werden lassen.

this computer/other computers
this computer/remote computers
the local computer/remote computers
this computer/external computers

Es gibt bestimmt noch andere sinnvolle Varianten.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-04-09 20:41:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

> SAP-Kopplung sowie als Vorschlagswerte für den Zugriff mit telnet

Ich weiß nicht, was SAP an Begriffsbildungen hervorgebracht hat. Aber das TELNET läss micht vermuten, daß hier local/remote das Paar der Wahl ist.

muttersprachler
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.: da es hier ja scheinbar um eine Konfiguration über Fernzugriff geht.
1 hr

agree  Valeria Francesconi
1 hr

agree  rangepost
2 hrs

agree  Elimar Orlopp: my remote thx
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search