Nebenartikel

English translation: subordinate item

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nebenartikel
English translation:subordinate item
Entered by: Christine Lam

21:30 Apr 9, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
German term or phrase: Nebenartikel
Die Materialklasse dient auch zur Unterscheidung von Haupt- und Nebenartikeln bei der Lieferscheinerfassung.

Das heisst, jede Materialklasse umfasst eine bestimmte Anzahl Haupt- und Nebenartikel. Es dürfte sich um SAP Terminologie handeln.
Christine Lam
subordinate item
Explanation:
subordinate item
Selected response from:

ilmondo
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4subordinate item
ilmondo
2subsidiary article
Lancashireman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
subsidiary article


Explanation:
If you have already translated ‘Hauptartikel’ as ‘main xxx’ then ‘Nebenartikel’ should be ‘subsidiary xxx’.
This generally works for 'Haupt-' and 'Neben-'

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subordinate item


Explanation:
subordinate item

ilmondo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search