Kurznummer

English translation: short code

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kurznummer
English translation:short code
Entered by: Christine Lam

16:18 Apr 10, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / SAP
German term or phrase: Kurznummer
In der Maske ABC000 können immer wieder auftretende Waggons mit ihren Daten (Gewichten,...) erfasst werden. Dies ermöglicht auch eine Vereinfachung der Waggonerfassung z.B. über Kurznummern.
Christine Lam
short code
Explanation:
SAP INFO - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Your SAP Customer Magazine Online. ... to the Entscheidungsproblem” and an original booklet of short code used to run the historic UNIVAC computer. ...
www.sapinfo.net/public/en/index.php4/ article/Article-141504208cac936eef/en - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

RCIS - Q&A 2-05-2001 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Note first of all that the JSE has its own short code for each warrant and ... DB-SAP-C1 1SAP 20010308 SAPPI Call AMERICAN 0.10 3500 IB-SAP-C1 1SAPIB ...
www.rcis.co.za/answers/20010502.htm - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

C++ code examples for job interviews < TechInterviews.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Q: Write a short code using C++ to print out all odd number from 1 to 100 using a for loop(Asked by Intacct.com people). for( unsigned int i = 1; i < = 100; ...
www.techinterviews.com/?p=33 - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] The Best Way to Connect to SAP
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... SAP by use of SAP’s IDOC technology, creating ASCII files. on a PC computer. ... reports are quick, and only a short code needs to be selected. ...
www.krutec.de/pdf/Terminals/Synel_SAP.pdf - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

------ (X)
Grading comment
I like it, thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3short code
------ (X)
3abbreviated number
Colin Newberry


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
short code


Explanation:
SAP INFO - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Your SAP Customer Magazine Online. ... to the Entscheidungsproblem” and an original booklet of short code used to run the historic UNIVAC computer. ...
www.sapinfo.net/public/en/index.php4/ article/Article-141504208cac936eef/en - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

RCIS - Q&A 2-05-2001 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Note first of all that the JSE has its own short code for each warrant and ... DB-SAP-C1 1SAP 20010308 SAPPI Call AMERICAN 0.10 3500 IB-SAP-C1 1SAPIB ...
www.rcis.co.za/answers/20010502.htm - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

C++ code examples for job interviews < TechInterviews.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Q: Write a short code using C++ to print out all odd number from 1 to 100 using a for loop(Asked by Intacct.com people). for( unsigned int i = 1; i < = 100; ...
www.techinterviews.com/?p=33 - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] The Best Way to Connect to SAP
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... SAP by use of SAP’s IDOC technology, creating ASCII files. on a PC computer. ... reports are quick, and only a short code needs to be selected. ...
www.krutec.de/pdf/Terminals/Synel_SAP.pdf - Páginas similares

------ (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I like it, thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: or short ID
17 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Kathi Stock
33 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
43 mins
  -> Danke!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abbreviated number


Explanation:
Seeing as it's not speed dialing by phone, I can only suggest this term (related to phoning). It mustn't always be "the" term as long as it's understandable.

Colin Newberry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search