im Hintergrund

English translation: in the background / background task

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:im Hintergrund
English translation:in the background / background task
Entered by: Christine Lam

20:01 Apr 10, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / SAP
German term or phrase: im Hintergrund
Die Gewichte einer Verladeanlage werden im Hintergrund durch die jeweiligen Koppelprogramme im Lieferschein eingetragen

Irgendwie steh ich bei diesem Satz auf dem Schlauch. Kann mir jemand auf die Sprünge helfen?
Christine Lam
background task
Explanation:
...as a background task
or
...in the background
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1background task
Andy Lemminger
3 +2backend
ENGSOL


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
im Hintergrund (hier)
backend


Explanation:
might be an option

It refers to server processes or the "back end" of a database, i.e. usually involves a network

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-10 20:24:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

**in the background**

might just be a \"safer\", more general option here! ;-)


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&safe=off&q=define%3A+...
ENGSOL
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach: No to backend. Yes to in the background. Terms are related, but usage is different.
18 mins
  -> agree -- backend is quite a specific term, *in the background* would be better here

agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
1 hr

agree  sonja29 (X)
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
im Hintergrund (hier)
background task


Explanation:
...as a background task
or
...in the background

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FSI (X)
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search