eingeschleift

English translation: daisy chained

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:eingeschleift
English translation:daisy chained
Entered by: Christine Lam

19:06 Apr 11, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
German term or phrase: eingeschleift
Beschreibung verschiedener Anschlusstechniken von Waagen an einen PC via serielle Schnittstellen.
Waage an PC-Tastatur mit C-Scan
Waage in Tastaturkabel eingeschleift.
Waage weit entfernt vom ABC-Rechner.
Gewichtsauslösung per Taster an Waage.
Christine Lam
daisy chained
Explanation:
Ich *liebe* diesen Ausdruck!

scale daisy chained into keyboard connection

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2005-04-11 20:38:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Waage weit entfernt vom ABC-Rechner - Remote scale ;-)
SCNR
Selected response from:

muttersprachler
Germany
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3daisy chained
muttersprachler
4inserted
Oliver Walter
3looped into
Lancashireman


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
daisy chained


Explanation:
Ich *liebe* diesen Ausdruck!

scale daisy chained into keyboard connection

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2005-04-11 20:38:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Waage weit entfernt vom ABC-Rechner - Remote scale ;-)
SCNR

muttersprachler
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: was my thought, too.
8 mins

agree  Ken Cox
1 hr

agree  Klaus Herrmann
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
looped into


Explanation:
nothing to do with 'dragging' or 'grinding' ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 16 mins (2005-04-11 21:22:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the last time \'geschleift\' was spotted on this forum in this context, see:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/940578

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Klaus Herrmann: A loop-back is a different type of schleifen, sorry :)
2 hrs
  -> Your regrets are appreciated

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inserted


Explanation:
for "Waage in Tastaturkabel eingeschleift" I would write something like: "Weighing device inserted between the keyboard and the computer"; similar to the language used in the Web ref:


    Reference: http://www.tech-faq.com/key-logger.shtml
Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search