ihr Spiegelbild in Schaufenstern

English translation: their mirror image in store windows

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ihr Spiegelbild in Schaufenstern
English translation:their mirror image in store windows
Entered by: Dr.G.MD (X)

01:17 Apr 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
German term or phrase: ihr Spiegelbild in Schaufenstern
Bald nach Beginn der Überwachungsaktion im Juni 1995 wurden einheimische Mafiosi in einem Ort östlich von Palermo Dabei beobachtet, wie sie Sicherheitsvorkehrungen verstäarketen. Beim Gehen blickten sie über die Schülter und überprüften ihr Spiegelbild in Schaufenstern. Beim Fahren legten sie zwischenstoppps ein oder machten so abrupte Kehrtwendungen, daß die Reifen qualmten. De Santis beorderte Beobachtungstrupps in den Ort. Außerdem ließ er entlang der gewundenen Straße zum Ort in Abständen von 300 Metern Streifenwagen versteckt postieren.

TIA!!!
Jianming Sun
and checked their mirror image in store windows
Explanation:
:-) Good luck
Selected response from:

Dr.G.MD (X)
Grading comment
Thank you Mr.Rentsch!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1and checked their mirror image in store windows
Dr.G.MD (X)
4reflection
Armorel Young


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and checked their mirror image in store windows


Explanation:
:-) Good luck

Dr.G.MD (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Mr.Rentsch!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
6 mins
  -> Thank you

neutral  Trudy Peters: I would say, "their reflection"
1 hr

neutral  writeaway: with Trudy
5 hrs

neutral  ENGSOL: with Trudy! ;-)
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reflection


Explanation:
This question was closed prematurely in my opinion. The usual English term would be reflection.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search