auf ein breites Presseecho stoßen

English translation: met with widespread interest in the press

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:auf ein breites Presseecho stoßen
English translation:met with widespread interest in the press
Entered by: Kim Metzger

13:04 Apr 30, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
German term or phrase: auf ein breites Presseecho stoßen
I'd be grateful for your suggestions.
___
Schon 1920 notierte Tristan Tzara: "Up to October 15, 8,590 articles on Dadaism have appeared in the newspapers and magazines." Ob er die Presseartikel zu Dada tatsächlich minutiös gezählt hat, oder ob er bloß eine vage Schätzung mitteilt, kann nicht entschieden werden. Jedenfalls klingt die genannte Zahl keineswegs unglaubwürdig. Von Anfang an stießen die Dada-Aktivitäten in den verschiedenen Hochburgen - zunächst in Zürich (und Genf) sowie New York, dann in rascher Folge in Berlin, Paris, Köln, Hannover und den Niederlanden .... auf ein breites Presseecho.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
met with widespread interest in the press
Explanation:
to get things rolling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-30 13:07:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

press reaction / widespread response / reaction in the press

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-30 13:10:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"widespread interest was echoed in the press coverage\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-30 13:15:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"activities.....were reflected in widespread press coverage\"
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thank you everyone. Plenty of good suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +7met with widespread interest in the press
Jonathan MacKerron
4 +3enjoyed widespread media coverage
Francis Lee (X)
4 +1to be widely covered in the press
ntext
3to be received well by the press
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
auf ein breites Presseecho stoßen
to be received well by the press


Explanation:
:-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Francis Lee (X): the German does not as such imply that the boys were popular
5 hrs
  -> Now that you mention it... :-)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +7
auf ein breites Presseecho stoßen
met with widespread interest in the press


Explanation:
to get things rolling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-30 13:07:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

press reaction / widespread response / reaction in the press

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-30 13:10:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"widespread interest was echoed in the press coverage\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-30 13:15:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"activities.....were reflected in widespread press coverage\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thank you everyone. Plenty of good suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank
13 mins

agree  writeaway: in this sense, yes
42 mins

agree  Armorel Young
1 hr

agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
2 hrs

agree  Robert Kleemaier
2 hrs

agree  Francis Lee (X): I'd say "widespread coverage" as well, BUT I think "enjoy" is better
5 hrs

agree  Ken Cox: or 'found a broad resonance' if you want something more highfalutin
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
auf ein breites Presseecho stoßen
to be widely covered in the press


Explanation:
or: featured, discussed, reported

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: basically already in Jonathan's answer (if you read through all of it :-) )
4 mins

agree  Francis Lee (X): widely/widespread and covered bzw. coverage were the obvious options anyway, so in this case Norbert's justified in posting an alternative - although similar - suggestion
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
auf ein breites Presseecho stoßen
enjoyed widespread media coverage


Explanation:
or similar ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 25 mins (2005-04-30 18:29:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prompted/sparked widespread media coverage ... (perhaps preferable considering the controversial nature of their \"Aktionen\")
were subject to ...
were featured regularly in the press ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 27 mins (2005-04-30 18:31:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

drew/enjoyed widespread attention among the press/media

Francis Lee (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: I like "sparked..." - they probably won't have enjoyed the negative publicity (if any - we don't know, do we?). ;-)
59 mins

agree  silfilla: with Derek
1 hr

agree  Seger Bonebakker (X)
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search