Ballerei

English translation: shootout / shooting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ballerei
English translation:shootout / shooting
Entered by: Natalie Wilcock (X)

07:25 Jun 14, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
German term or phrase: Ballerei
Bei der Flucht hatten sich die Verdächtigen offensichtlich eine heftige Schießerei mit der Polizei geliefert. Davon zeugten am Morgen Einschusslöcher in Autos und Häusern. In einem Fall hatte eine Kugel eine Fensterscheibe unmittelbar über einem Kinderbett durchschlagen, berichteten Augenzeugen. "Das war eine richtig wilde Ballerei. Das hat richtig lange gedauert", sagte eine geschockte Anwohnerin.

TIA!!!
Jianming Sun
shootout / shooting
Explanation:
Colloquial for shootout / shooting (langenscheidt e-dictionary)
Selected response from:

Natalie Wilcock (X)
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7shootout / shooting
Natalie Wilcock (X)
3shoot out
Melanie Nassar


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
shootout / shooting


Explanation:
Colloquial for shootout / shooting (langenscheidt e-dictionary)

Natalie Wilcock (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: My spontaneous idea, too.
0 min
  -> Thanks Brigitte.

agree  gfish
10 mins
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder
24 mins
  -> Thank you Ingo.

agree  Ian M-H (X): ...and maybe "gunfight" for "Schießerei", to avoid repetition [ the "Ballerei" is "wild", the "Schießerei" 'only' "heftig" ;-) ]
40 mins
  -> Good suggestion, Ian.

agree  Laura Terrett
50 mins
  -> Thanks, Laura.

agree  silfilla: with Ian
2 hrs
  -> Thanks silfilla. :-)

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
14 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shoot out


Explanation:
Except you'll probably already use shoot out for Schießerei. It's the same thing.

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search