blieb das Gericht jedoch deutlich unter der Forderung der Staatsanwaltschaft

English translation: the sentence was significantly less than that demanded by the prosecution

12:24 Oct 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
German term or phrase: blieb das Gericht jedoch deutlich unter der Forderung der Staatsanwaltschaft
Aus Ärger über schlechte Noten für seinen Bruder hat ein 21-Jähriger dessen Lehrerin mit mehreren Messerstichen getötet. Beide wurden zu Haftstrafen verurteilt, im Fall des jüngeren Bruders blieb das Gericht jedoch deutlich unter der Forderung der Staatsanwaltschaft.
Jianming Sun
English translation:the sentence was significantly less than that demanded by the prosecution
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all for kind help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the sentence was significantly less than that demanded by the prosecution
Lancashireman
4 +2the court's verdict fell well short of the punishment recommended by
CMJ_Trans (X)
3 +1fell well short of
Hermann
4 -1was clearly the equivalent of being detained at Her Majesties'pleasure.
muitoprazer (X)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
blieb ... jedoch deutlich
was clearly the equivalent of being detained at Her Majesties'pleasure.


Explanation:
the schoolboy,still a legal minor,was clearly however(blieb jedoch deutlich)detained at( the equivalent of)Her Majesties pleasure,which is the title given to sentences given to minors below the age of majority of an indeterminate time period.

muitoprazer (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ian M-H (X): There would only be one "Majesty" - but I cannot see anything in the original to suggest that the court ordered incarceration for an unspecified period.
3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blieb ... jedoch deutlich
fell well short of


Explanation:
expectations

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  izy
5 hrs
  -> thanks, Izy :-)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
blieb ... jedoch deutlich
the sentence was significantly less than that demanded by the prosecution


Explanation:


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Thank you all for kind help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich: in other words
3 mins

agree  Armorel Young
1 hr

agree  Ian M-H (X)
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the court's verdict fell well short of the punishment recommended by


Explanation:
the Court's sentence was nowhere near as severe as the prosecutor had requested

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich: yes
1 min

agree  izy
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search