Gekokst bis zum Gehtnichtmehr

English translation: Coked up to the eyeballs

10:09 Oct 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
German term or phrase: Gekokst bis zum Gehtnichtmehr
"Gekokst bis zum Gehtnichtmehr"

Robin Williams hat sich zu einer ausschweifenden Drogenvergangenheit bekannt. Der Schauspieler gab zu, wie viele Filmstars exzessiv gekokst zu haben. Trotzdem unterstützt er die ersten Schritte seiner Tochter im Filmbusiness - "solange sie keine Paris-Hilton-Videos dreht".
Jianming Sun
English translation:Coked up to the eyeballs
Explanation:
This is not a literal translation

Cocained out of their minds
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Thank you all for kind help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Coked up to the eyeballs
CMJ_Trans (X)
4coked to the gills
Steven Sidore
1 +1sniffed coke till he/she dropped
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Coked up to the eyeballs


Explanation:
This is not a literal translation

Cocained out of their minds

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you all for kind help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IanW (X): Spot on
9 mins
  -> and I don't speak from experience! thx

agree  Steven Sidore: "coked out of their minds" I like
20 mins

agree  James Johnson: indeed
21 mins

agree  Ian M-H (X)
35 mins

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: late i know, but "coked up to the eyeballs" is exactly right
7 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sniffed coke till he/she dropped


Explanation:
to beat the band / till the cows came home

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-10-27 10:13:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

was into cocaine in a big way

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-10-27 10:18:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

was seriously into cocaine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-10-27 10:27:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

was into coke up to his eyeballs

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Leit: sniffed coke till he dropped - das passt
13 mins

neutral  Steven Sidore: at least in the US, we'd say snorted, not sniffed.
20 mins

neutral  RLR: I agree with Steven, it should be snorted coke
48 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coked to the gills


Explanation:
Just another colorful (and common) way of saying it.

Steven Sidore
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search