bauen, bleiben, gestalten...

English translation: construct, continue, contribute

13:51 Nov 22, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
German term or phrase: bauen, bleiben, gestalten...
„Es heißt: Wer baut, bleibt. Wir haben gebaut, wir bleiben, und wir gestalten mit“, erklärte die Präsidentin des Zentralrats der Juden in Deutschland zur feierlichen Eröffnung der neuen Münchner Synagoge am St.-Jakobs-Platz.

Obviously there is no comprehension trouble here I just need something equally short and snappy to mirror the original German. Any ideas welcome...
Douglas Arnott
English translation:construct, continue, contribute
Explanation:
Possibly, if you want some alliteration. "We have constructed our building, we will continue our presence here, and we shall contribute to xyz"
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3construct, continue, contribute
Armorel Young
4 +1built, stay, contribute/take part
Valeska Nygren
3build, stay, develop
Kim Metzger
3We have built, we have cast roots, and we will participate
gangels
2to get things rolling...
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
build, stay, develop


Explanation:
We have built, we will stay, and we will help develop/create

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
to get things rolling...


Explanation:
Those who build houses of worship are not intent on leaving. Now that the building is finished, we are here to stay and play our part in the community.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-11-22 14:05:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shorter version
Those who build stay. We've built, we're staying and will play our part in society at large.

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
built, stay, contribute/take part


Explanation:
It says: He, who builds, stays. We have built. We stay and we [will] contribute.

Valeska Nygren
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Petersen
5 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
We have built, we have cast roots, and we will participate


Explanation:
Another way of saying.


But 'contribute' is also good

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
construct, continue, contribute


Explanation:
Possibly, if you want some alliteration. "We have constructed our building, we will continue our presence here, and we shall contribute to xyz"

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Nice!
4 hrs

agree  Nicole Schnell: Very nice.
12 hrs

agree  Diana Loos
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search