Erstbestückung

English translation: initial upload / submission

07:21 Dec 19, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Journalism
German term or phrase: Erstbestückung
Pressefach
xx ermöglicht Ihnen den optimalen Zugang zu Medien.
Dazu können Sie als Aussteller für die Dauer der Messe ein Pressefach mieten.

Ihre Vorteile:
Journalisten haben jederzeit Zugang zu Ihren Presseinformationen und können sich rasch über Ihr Leistungsangebot informieren.
Anlieferung Ihrer Unterlagen zur Erstbestückung von 27.02. bis 28.02.12 beim Info-Point in Halle 4.

Vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
English translation:initial upload / submission
Explanation:
The noun-phrase "initial upload / submission" is not a direct translation of "Erstbestückung" but the context of delivering initial documents/information to a media/press centre warrants the use of an IT term, i.e. "upload". Other possible translations such as "initial stocking", "initial fitting", "initial installation" or "first assortment" simply do not fit the required context of a media/press centre.

Selected response from:

nlpresearcher
Grading comment
vielen Dank & Frohe Weihnachten!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1Initial inventory/initial fitting/initial supply
Yuri Dubrov
3initial upload / submission
nlpresearcher


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
initial upload / submission


Explanation:
The noun-phrase "initial upload / submission" is not a direct translation of "Erstbestückung" but the context of delivering initial documents/information to a media/press centre warrants the use of an IT term, i.e. "upload". Other possible translations such as "initial stocking", "initial fitting", "initial installation" or "first assortment" simply do not fit the required context of a media/press centre.



Example sentence(s):
  • Anlieferung Ihrer Unterlagen zur Erstbestückung von 27.02. bis 28.02.12 beim Info-Point in Halle 4.
  • Delivery of your documents for initial upload/submission starting from 27 Feb 2012 till 28 Feb 2012 at the information point in hall number 4.
nlpresearcher
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
vielen Dank & Frohe Weihnachten!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Initial inventory/initial fitting/initial supply


Explanation:
so just choose from

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Stunden (2011-12-19 11:13:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Erstbestückung may be Erstausstattung

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Armorel Young: How do terms like "fitting" and "inventory" apply to document?
58 mins
  -> within a Pressefach you can find some equipment to work with / fitting =an accessory or part, adapter etc




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search