lässt ausarbeiten

English translation: is having drafted

19:50 Dec 21, 2012
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Journalism
German term or phrase: lässt ausarbeiten
Nach Spiegel-Informationen lässt Finanzminister Schäuble ein Sparpaket für die Zeit nach der Bundestagswahl ausarbeiten.
anglist49
English translation:is having drafted
Explanation:
According to information obtained by Der Spiegel, finance minister Schäuble is having an austerity package drafted for the period after the next federal election.

(Ideally, we would know whom he as asked to draft the package:) ... Schäuble has asked XXX to draft an austerity package ...
Selected response from:

NGK
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8is having drafted
NGK
4 +2has instructed his people to come up with
Lancashireman
4to devise
Maxime
Summary of reference entries provided
Here's the Spiegel article
writeaway

  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to devise


Explanation:
to plan or bring about
Hope this helps!


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/devise
Maxime
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
is having drafted


Explanation:
According to information obtained by Der Spiegel, finance minister Schäuble is having an austerity package drafted for the period after the next federal election.

(Ideally, we would know whom he as asked to draft the package:) ... Schäuble has asked XXX to draft an austerity package ...

NGK
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Martin, MA: exactly
27 mins

agree  Katia De Gennar
43 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: because "draft" fits the register of ausarbeiten
2 hrs

agree  Usch Pilz: I like 'drafted' because it implies that they were not just thinking about it but also putting it in writing so that it can be discussed and voted on.
12 hrs

agree  writeaway: well, if it's Schäuble's ideas put down on paper by his staff, drafted fits well. if it's a think tank situation then drafted isn't that great. elaborate or prepare are two other possibilities.
19 hrs

agree  anasta12
1 day 13 hrs

neutral  gangels: has ordered the drafting of a savings... not 'is having drafted'
1 day 14 hrs

agree  milinad
2 days 8 hrs

agree  Kalyani Gadre: I agree, because if you read the next sent. it says "plan" so the plan is chalked out.
11 days

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
has instructed his people to come up with


Explanation:
According to Spiegel Magazine sources, Finance Minister Schäuble has instructed his people to come up with an austerity package to be implemented some time after the next election.

The direct object of 'lassen' is understood.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2012-12-21 20:29:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

is masterminding (i.e. not actually doing the detailed work which has been delegated to subordinates in the ministry)

has asked his staff (direct object of lassen, 'understood') to work out

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2012-12-22 10:25:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re two comments on this answer posted elsewhere on this page

1. “Ideally, we would know whom he as asked to draft the package”
etwas machen lassen > to have something done. This construction does not sound natural in EN where the agent is obvious, though it may be the preferred translation for a non-native speaker (information available from proz.com profile pages).
There is no mystery here. It is not the sort of job that can be outsourced to a private firm of management consultants.

2. because "draft" fits the register of ausarbeiten
This is not the case for British English. ‘Draft’ is a formal register and may collocate with ‘legislation’. ‘Package’ is informal and therefore goes best with a verb such as ‘work out’. The stated context is, in any case, ‘journalism’.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2012-12-22 16:05:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Berlin - Die Beamten im Finanzministerium sind schon schwer beschäftigt: Nach SPIEGEL-Informationen lässt Ressortchef Wolfgang Schäuble (CDU) ein umfangreiches Sparpaket für die nächste Legislaturperiode ausarbeiten.

Thanks to writeaway for confirming the identity of the grammatical agent (Die Beamten im Finanzministerium) in this context

Berlin - The officials at the Finance Ministry have a big job on their hands. According to SPIEGEL sources, their boss Wolfgang Schäuble (CDU) has instructed them to come up with a far-reaching austerity package for the next legislative period.

(anglist49: It would be much appreciated if you would return to this question and close it yourself rather than leaving it for the KudoZ robot in two week's time.)

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sebastian Witte
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sebastian.

agree  Paul Cohen: Erudite, entertaining and engaging, Andrew.
2 days 1 hr




Reference comments


19 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Here's the Spiegel article

Reference information:
http://www.spiegel.de/politik/deutschland/schaeuble-plant-um...

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Lancashireman: Thanks for confirming, writeaway (fwiw)
2 hrs
  -> so the answer was already on line if anyone bothered to look. It's in Duden as well.........




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search