dazugesellen

English translation: especially when compounded/intensified/magnified/worsened/heightened by

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:dazugesellen
English translation:especially when compounded/intensified/magnified/worsened/heightened by
Entered by: Ramey Rieger

11:55 Oct 17, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
German term or phrase: dazugesellen
Es ist nicht zu ermessen, was Eltern aushalten müssen, wenn sie ihr Kind verlieren. Schmerzhafte Trauer, endlose Verzweiflung, zermürbende Vorwürfe - besonders, wenn sich die Ungewissheit dazugesellt: Ist es tot oder lebt es? Aber wo? Und wie?

What does "dazugesellen" mean in this context? Thanks in advance!
Jianming Sun
especially when compounded/intensified/magnified/worsened/heightened by
Explanation:
alternatives to Edith's excellent suggestion
Selected response from:

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7especially when compounded/intensified/magnified/worsened/heightened by
Ramey Rieger
4 +3in particular, when joined by the uncertainty :
Ellen Kraus
4add to
franglish
3is heaped on top of it
Michael Martin, MA


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in particular, when joined by the uncertainty :


Explanation:
I´d say

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maja_K
3 mins
  -> thank you, Maja !

agree  Heike Holthaus
17 mins
  -> thank you, TranslatorHeike !

agree  Helen Collette
3 hrs
  -> thank you, Helen !

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
add to


Explanation:
...specially when added to...

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
especially when compounded/intensified/magnified/worsened/heightened by


Explanation:
alternatives to Edith's excellent suggestion

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Usch Pilz: agree x 5
34 mins
  -> Thanks x a million!

agree  BrigitteHilgner: "intensified/worsened/heightened" are my favourites. I don't think "joined" works in this case.
54 mins
  -> I think joined is okay, but misses the emotional potency. thanks Brigitte, hope you're well!

agree  Phoebe Indetzki
1 hr
  -> Thank you PhoebeRuth, your name always reminds me of Phoebe Snow.

agree  Horst Huber (X): "Compounded" is the one version that does not read (quite understandable) emotions into the text
1 hr
  -> Compounded, compacted, made denser - it was my first idea - but I see what you mean. You're not a native speaker, are you? The term is one of those subtly colored words. Thanks Horst, hold on to your umbrella!

agree  palilula (X)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you kindly, Palilula!

agree  Lancashireman: ...with Horst. Your best option is your first: 'compounded by'.
10 hrs
  -> Yes, dear Sir, I think so, too.

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): mit Horst - schönes Wochenende!!
18 hrs
  -> Ihne/Dir auch Harald, es ist ein wunderschöner Herbst!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is heaped on top of it


Explanation:
We need a vivid verbal phrase here..

"...especially if uncertainty is heaped on top of it."

Compare with this:

"When secrecy is felt to be a necessity, guilt is compounded, and shame is heaped on top of it."


    Reference: http://subversiveinfluence.com/2007/08/future-grace-present-...
Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search