Expedition

English translation: Verlag der Expedition

08:00 Feb 26, 2014
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
German term or phrase: Expedition
Unter dem Titel „Zwei politische Prozesse" erscheint beim Verlag der
Expedition der „Neuen Rheinischen Zeitung" eine Sonderbroschüre mit
dem Bericht über die Prozesse vom 7. und 8. Februar und mit dem Wortlaut
der Reden von Marx und Engels.

My ideas: advertisement / delivery / mailing ... department
tegucigalpa
Germany
English translation:Verlag der Expedition
Explanation:
name of the publisher it would seem

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2014-02-26 08:54:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"published by the 'Verlag der Expedition'"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2014-02-26 08:59:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or a mistake in the original, rather 'Verlag Expditionen'
http://verlag-expeditionen.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-02-26 09:09:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Verlag der Expedition der Neuen Rheinischen Zeitung" appears to be the full name of this publisher.
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
thanks everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Verlag der Expedition
Jonathan MacKerron
4dossier/ special report
vtimp


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dossier/ special report


Explanation:
Expedition hat hier die Bedeutung einer intensiven Beschäftigung mit, ich würde es als dossier oder special report übersetzesn, oder als Series on Marx 2013 etc.

Example sentence(s):
  • Die Vorträge der MarxExpedition sollen daher einen Einblick in die zum Teil noch unausgeschöpften Potentiale des Marxschen Denkens geben.

    Reference: http://www.marxexpedition.de/
vtimp
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Verlag der Expedition


Explanation:
name of the publisher it would seem

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2014-02-26 08:54:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"published by the 'Verlag der Expedition'"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2014-02-26 08:59:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or a mistake in the original, rather 'Verlag Expditionen'
http://verlag-expeditionen.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-02-26 09:09:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Verlag der Expedition der Neuen Rheinischen Zeitung" appears to be the full name of this publisher.

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
thanks everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lonnie Legg
1 hr

agree  orla: - especially with your last note (added at 1 hr), e.g., "Published also in a separate pamphlet entitled Zwei politische Prozesse, Koln, 1849, Verlag der Expedition der Neuen Rheinischen Zeitung."
2 hrs

agree  Thayenga: Name of the publisher it is. :)
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search