liegt längst bei den Akten

English translation: been consigned to the archives

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:liegt längst bei den Akten
English translation:been consigned to the archives
Entered by: Wendy Streitparth

14:02 Mar 19, 2014
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism / review of a piano concert
German term or phrase: liegt längst bei den Akten
So haftete dem Klavier-Duo lange der Geruch des Laienhaften an. Das alte Vorurteil liegt längst bei den Akten, man verdankt ihm bis heute einen Mangel an interessanter Literatur aus jener Zeit, während im 2. Jahrhundert die virtuose Literatur wuchs.
Rachel Taylor
been consigned to the archives
Explanation:
A little morel iterally, though I also like Phil's been laid to rest.
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3been consigned to the archives
Wendy Streitparth
3 +1has long since been debunked
Lancashireman
3(prejudice) has long since been refuted
Gudrun Wolfrath
3has been proven erroneous
Ramey Rieger
3has been gathering dust for a while
Michael Martin, MA


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
been consigned to the archives


Explanation:
A little morel iterally, though I also like Phil's been laid to rest.

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Martin, MA: "Consigned to" can be combined with many endings even more colorful than archives, e.g. annals of history, realm of myth. Choices are endless...
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Michael

agree  Dhananjay Rau: although "long since" could be added here before the phrase
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, would agree with your comment!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
6 days
  -> Many thanks, Harald

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
has been gathering dust for a while


Explanation:
That writer below has a way with words...

"The prospect of the French cutting loose as supposedly only the French can do with their "tries from the end of the earth", a bewitching mix of flair and precision, a synthesis of abandon in the soul and harmony in movement. No, that stereotype has been gathering dust for a while too...."
http://www.telegraph.co.uk/sport/rugbyunion/international/en...

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
has been proven erroneous


Explanation:
an alternative

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(prejudice) has long since been refuted


Explanation:
...

Gudrun Wolfrath
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has long since been debunked


Explanation:
I actually prefer Phil's "has long since been laid to rest" but don't believe in pinching/tweaking someone else's version.

See Discussion Box: "Even though the old prejudice against piano duets (namely that they were the preserve of amateurs) has long since been 'laid to rest', there was a dearth of suitable compositions/arrangements (Literatur) until the 20th century (2. Jahrhundert > 20. Jh. typo?)"

The last bit of this over-simple narrative has by now been comprehensively debunked.
That's simply false, a myth that's been debunked countless times.
The tests have already been debunked as giving no new information.
Moreover, this garbage about moving the pollution to a different location has been debunked many times.
Their anecdotal claims are easily debunked: the sun is at a minimum, despite record global temperatures.
http://www.reference.com/example-sentences/debunked


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 days (2014-04-02 17:40:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"Selected automatically based on peer agreement." It's always nice to get feedback and to see that some thought went into the final selection.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mill2: or with laid to rest
3 hrs
  -> Thanks. Asker left it to the robot.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search