gelegen

English translation: situated, located

09:47 Jun 25, 2018
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism / current affairs newspaper article
German term or phrase: gelegen
This is from a newspaper article concerning the foreclosure on a building site in Vienna. I am looking for a second opinion on the second sentence here:

"Rund 100 Millionen Euros unter dem Marktwert verkaufte die Stadt Wien 2012 drei Pavillons auf dem ***-Areal im 18. Bezirk. Für 14,2 Millionen Euros wechselten die in einer Parkanlage gelegenen historischen Gebäude den Besitzer."

My translation:
"In 2012 the town of Vienna sold three pavilions on the *** site in the 18th district at approximately 100 million Euros under the market value. For 14.2 million Euros the owners replaced these with park grounds for the historical buildings on the site."

I was a bit stumped by the case of 'den Besitzer', because on first reading I assumed that the Besitzer must be the subject, so should be 'die/der Besitzer'.

Anyway, if anyone is able to clarify, I'd be v grateful!

TIA
Laura Massey
United Kingdom
English translation:situated, located
Explanation:
The historical buildinsg located in a park were sold for 14.2 million euros.

"Besitzer wechseln" (whereas the legally correct term here is "Eigentümer") simply means the owners changed, literally translated "the buildings changed owners for ... euros"
Selected response from:

Lydia Molea
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9situated, located
Lydia Molea
5situated
Angelika Joachim
3The historic buildings in a park
Michael Martin, MA
3situated on/with/located on/set within
Ramey Rieger


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
situated, located


Explanation:
The historical buildinsg located in a park were sold for 14.2 million euros.

"Besitzer wechseln" (whereas the legally correct term here is "Eigentümer") simply means the owners changed, literally translated "the buildings changed owners for ... euros"

Lydia Molea
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angelika Joachim: Beat me to it!
2 mins

agree  Ramey Rieger: fast!
6 mins

agree  Thomas Pfann
2 hrs

agree  Lancashireman: set in parkland
2 hrs

agree  Anna Augustin
3 hrs

agree  writeaway: everyday German into everyday English
3 hrs

agree  Graeme Currie: This but without the typos :-)
3 hrs

agree  Björn Vrooman: The bigger issue is that these two sentences are too long for a news article in English; they're part of the intro. Also, I'm not sure about the use of pavilion--is this an acceptable option in British English?
5 hrs

agree  TonyTK: Agree with Lancashireman: "in a park" sounds very arbitrary.
21 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
situated


Explanation:
The verb in your sentence is "(den Besitzer) wechseln" [literally: "change owner"], meaning: "being sold." "Gelegen" refers to "in einer Parkanlage," i. e. the historical buildings are situated in a park.
Your sentence should then read something like:
The historical buildings, situated in a park, were sold for 14.2 million Euros.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2018-06-25 10:09:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And yes, it should be "euros" with a lower-case "e." of course.

Angelika Joachim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
situated on/with/located on/set within


Explanation:
The gelegenen here means where the historical buildings are located.

Here's the basic meaning, no time for polish:

In 2012, for a goodly 100 million euros below market value, the city of Vienna sold three pavilions on the +++ property in the 18th district. The historic buildings set within/situated on/located on/with park areal exchanged owners for 14.2 million euros.

\"Rund 100 Millionen Euros unter dem Marktwert verkaufte die Stadt Wien 2012 drei Pavillons auf dem ***-Areal im 18. Bezirk. Für 14,2 Millionen Euros wechselten die in einer Parkanlage gelegenen historischen Gebäude den Besitzer.\"

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The historic buildings in a park


Explanation:
No need to translate it.

"In 2012, the City of Vienna sold three pavilions on a site in the 18th district at around 100 million euros below market value. The historic buildings in a park changed hands for 14.2 million euros."

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Thomas Pfann: Of course, you need to translate it. And that's exactly what you did here.
1 hr
  -> Most people know how to translate 'gelegen' in isolation. It's more interesting to me to determine whether you need it in the first place.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search