Sal.

English translation: A code showing who wrote that paragraph

16:35 Jun 26, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Journalism / Swiss newspaper article on a bank scandal
German term or phrase: Sal.
Context:

Führende Exponenten der regionalen Genossenschaften attestieren ihm zwar persönliche Integrität. Sie fordern allerdings, er müsse die Erneuerung der Bank dezidierter vorantreiben. Bis jetzt habe er wenige eigene Akzente setzen können. (sal.)

Mit seinem konzilianten Auftritt half er mit, die Grossbank aus der Schlusslinie zu nehmen. XYZ hat an der Universität von Cambridge Mathematik studiert. (sal.)


I have never seen this abbreviation. Can anyone clarify what this means? Should it be included in the translation?

Thank you!
Timothy Wood
United States
English translation:A code showing who wrote that paragraph
Explanation:
The newspaper has three-letter codes for each of its writers. Sal stands for Albert Steck, one of the two interviewers.

Here is the article: you can't read the whole of it without registering, but you can see who wrote it.
http://nzzas.nzz.ch/wirtschaft/raiffeisen-skandal-mark-brans...

Since the piece is written by two journalists, perhaps it's important to show who wrote which bits. Here is the list of codes:
http://nzzas.nzz.ch/information/impressum-ld.144578

I would definitely leave this out of the translation.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1A code showing who wrote that paragraph
philgoddard
2journalist's initials?
Lesley Robertson M.A. Hons. Dip Trans IoLET


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
journalist's initials?


Explanation:
journalist's initials? although these would normally be written in cursive I think-

Lesley Robertson M.A. Hons. Dip Trans IoLET
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your effort, Lesley. I was thinking along those same lines, but the evidence is definitely in favor of Phil's answer.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: It's not quite their initials, though you're almost there.
10 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A code showing who wrote that paragraph


Explanation:
The newspaper has three-letter codes for each of its writers. Sal stands for Albert Steck, one of the two interviewers.

Here is the article: you can't read the whole of it without registering, but you can see who wrote it.
http://nzzas.nzz.ch/wirtschaft/raiffeisen-skandal-mark-brans...

Since the piece is written by two journalists, perhaps it's important to show who wrote which bits. Here is the list of codes:
http://nzzas.nzz.ch/information/impressum-ld.144578

I would definitely leave this out of the translation.

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Phil. Your answer is clearly what is intended by this abbreviation. The second link was especially helpful in verifying your position. Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search