auflagen- und frequenzstärkste

English translation: most widely and frequently published journal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:auflagen- und frequenzstärkste Zeitschrift
English translation:most widely and frequently published journal
Entered by: Christine Lam

13:46 Apr 8, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
German term or phrase: auflagen- und frequenzstärkste
XY Journal as auflagen- und frequenzstärkste
Fachpublikation mit besten Leser-Werten
Christine Lam
most widely and regularly published ... (journal)
Explanation:
auflagenstark = (Große Auflage, i.e. lots of issues published)
there is probaly a better word than *widely* here

frequenzstark = (consistantly, frequently)
Selected response from:

ENGSOL
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the most frequent publication with the largest circulation
CMJ_Trans (X)
4 +1...which appears more often and has a bigger circulation than any of its competitors…
Lancashireman
3 +1most widely and regularly published ... (journal)
ENGSOL
3most read and most sold
Sigrid Pichler


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
auflagen- und frequenzstärkste
most read and most sold


Explanation:
a suggestion

Sigrid Pichler
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the most frequent publication with the largest circulation


Explanation:
sums up the whole thing more or less (except for the "Fach", which I presume is technical or some such????)

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Francis Lee (X): this is confusingly phrased
2 mins
  -> how so?

agree  MMUlr: or "largest circulation, highest frequency journal" - and Fach- IMO professional journal or professional serial
15 mins
  -> could also be trade journal - which is why I was hedging my bets

agree  Textklick: With MMUlr, but -' special interest publication' (could be for lawyers, plumbers or kids)
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
auflagen- und frequenzstärkste
most widely and regularly published ... (journal)


Explanation:
auflagenstark = (Große Auflage, i.e. lots of issues published)
there is probaly a better word than *widely* here

frequenzstark = (consistantly, frequently)

ENGSOL
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Lee (X): most widely and frequently
12 mins

neutral  MMUlr: if you choose this phrase, how could you diffentiate between circulation and audience/readers figures? (Leser-Werte) //readership seems to be correct. .. s. also Christine's question for Leserwerte.
16 mins
  -> ...with (the best) readership figures (You like?)

neutral  Colin Newberry: You might call the "Fachpublikation" a "trade journal".
21 mins
  -> specialist/academic journal etc are also options, depending on the Fach you're talking about

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
auflagen- und frequenzstärkste
...which appears more often and has a bigger circulation than any of its competitors…


Explanation:
The specialist magazine which appears more often and has a bigger circulation than any of its competitors…
A comparative rather than superlative construction becomes possible by mentioning 'the competitors'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 15 mins (2005-04-08 16:01:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The specialist magazine which appears more often, has a bigger circulation and better readership figures than any of its competitors…
(to take account of your later question)


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
34 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search