ohne Gewähr

English translation: Lottery numbers are unofficial

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Diese Angaben sind ohne Gewähr
English translation:Lottery numbers are unofficial
Entered by: Robert Kleemaier

00:26 Apr 13, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
German term or phrase: ohne Gewähr
Diese Angaben oder Ausgaben sind wie immer *ohne Gewaehr*...
Diego
Lottery numbers are unofficial
Explanation:
In Canada, at least, Lotto 6/49 uses this variant. It's been around for years, even in other jurisdictions, and may be an alternative to the one given by Andrew.
HTH. Cheers, Rob.
Selected response from:

Robert Kleemaier
Canada
Grading comment
ich hab eigentlich gehoert, "Die Gewinnzahlen sind wie immer ohne Gewähr",an der Deutschen Welle..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Lottery numbers are unofficial
Robert Kleemaier
4 +1XXXXX cannot take any responsibility for any errors or omissions
Lancashireman
4 +1subject to change
Trudy Peters
3 +2no responsibility is accepted
meopp


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ohne Gewähr
no responsibility is accepted


Explanation:
...for the accuracy of this information

meopp
Canada
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Sorry, still composing while you posted. This is as close as it gets.
7 mins

agree  Armorel Young: yes - "subject to change" doesn't really cover the possibility of someone having made a mistake in providing/printing the information in the first place
9 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ohne Gewähr
subject to change


Explanation:
would be one way of saying it

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Neuner (X): or subject to correction
56 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ohne Gewähr
XXXXX cannot take any responsibility for any errors or omissions


Explanation:
There is no short phrase used in our media:

Whilst every care is taken to ensure the accuracy of information containing National Lottery results, XXXXX cannot take any responsibility for any errors or omissions

http://www.national-lottery.co.uk/player/p/results/winCheck/...

Although we have taken extreme care, no warranty as to the accuracy of any of the presented information is implied. Please check with official sources to confirm any winning (or losing) numbers.
http://www.at-la.com/lotto/



Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Kleemaier: the lottery context is THE context
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ohne Gewähr
Lottery numbers are unofficial


Explanation:
In Canada, at least, Lotto 6/49 uses this variant. It's been around for years, even in other jurisdictions, and may be an alternative to the one given by Andrew.
HTH. Cheers, Rob.


    Reference: http://www.lottolore.com/lotto649.html
    Reference: http://www.tiyu123.com/Lottery/super-7-lottery-numbers.php
Robert Kleemaier
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ich hab eigentlich gehoert, "Die Gewinnzahlen sind wie immer ohne Gewähr",an der Deutschen Welle..




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search