Bestelleintritt

English translation: assignment of the order

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bestelleintritt
English translation:assignment of the order
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

09:36 Apr 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / leasing contract
German term or phrase: Bestelleintritt
I have a leasing contract to translate with a section almost identical to the section below which I found on the internet. Does anyone know the English translation?

Bestelleintritt
Bei den meisten geplanten Leasing-Investitionen bestellt zunächst der Kunde (= Künftiger Leasing-Nehmer) das Wirtschaftsgut beim Lieferanten. Nach Abschluss des Leasing-Vertrages tritt der Leasing-Geber in die Bestellung des Kunden ein. Mit Bezahlung der Lieferantenrechnung durch den Leasing-Geber wird diesem vom Lieferanten das Eigentum am Wirtschaftsgut direkt übertragen

TIA
Louise Mawbey
Germany
assignment of the order
Explanation:
The order is assigned or transferred to the leasing company.
See my other answer to this sentence too.
Selected response from:

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1subrogate into the legal position of the
kunstkoenigin
3 +1assignment of the order
Victor Dewsbery
4Acceptance of order
David Moore
3Order admission
Frosty


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Order admission


Explanation:
Might fit!

Frosty
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Victor Dewsbery: No, it's about who is legally deemed to place the order, not about admission or approval.
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Acceptance of order


Explanation:
As a heading; see my other answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-14 09:53:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This has 17,800 google hits, rather to my surprise...

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Victor Dewsbery: Your Google hits are probably from suppliers. The leasing company may approve and order, but it could be confusing to suggest that it "accepts" it.
52 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assignment of the order


Explanation:
The order is assigned or transferred to the leasing company.
See my other answer to this sentence too.

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kunstkoenigin: The order ist ceded by the original buyer / order person
37 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subrogate into the legal position of the


Explanation:
in his position as buyer
subrogate into the rights of


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2005-04-14 11:04:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

subrogation of rights = Rechtseintritt


kunstkoenigin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Dewsbery: You're on the right track, although your syntax doesn't really work. Perhaps "Subrogation of the order". (Or my suggestion: "Assignment ...", which I feel is more readily understood.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search