in eine Bestellung eintreten

English translation: enter into the order placed by the customer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:in eine Bestellung eintreten
English translation:enter into the order placed by the customer
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

09:38 Apr 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / leasing contract
German term or phrase: in eine Bestellung eintreten
I have a leasing contract to translate with a section almost identical to the section below which I found on the internet. Does anyone know the English translation?

Bestelleintritt
Bei den meisten geplanten Leasing-Investitionen bestellt zunächst der Kunde (= Künftiger Leasing-Nehmer) das Wirtschaftsgut beim Lieferanten. Nach Abschluss des Leasing-Vertrages tritt der Leasing-Geber ***in die Bestellung des Kunden ein****. Mit Bezahlung der Lieferantenrechnung durch den Leasing-Geber wird diesem vom Lieferanten das Eigentum am Wirtschaftsgut direkt übertragen

TIA
Louise Mawbey
Germany
enters into the order placed by the customer
Explanation:
The point here is that the leasing company actually makes the purchase and becomes the owner. So when the end customer places the order, the leasing company takes over this order and a triangular transaction comes into effect:
The vendor gets its money (from the leasing company).
The customer gets his/her product (car, computer or whatever).
The leasing company pays off the vendor and recovers the money from the customer by the leasing payments.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-04-14 10:26:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... and the leasing company is the legal owner of the product.
The customer drives the car or uses the computer only by permission of the leasing company.
Just try defaulting on a few payments and see what happens!
Selected response from:

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1enters into the order placed by the customer
Victor Dewsbery
4To accept the customer's order
David Moore


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To accept the customer's order


Explanation:
...
He doesn't have to; the customer's order can also be rejected if there are grounds for so doing.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Victor Dewsbery: Normally it is the supplier who accepts/rejects an order. Transferring the concept to the leasing company (which "only" supplies the cash) could be misunderstood.
52 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enters into the order placed by the customer


Explanation:
The point here is that the leasing company actually makes the purchase and becomes the owner. So when the end customer places the order, the leasing company takes over this order and a triangular transaction comes into effect:
The vendor gets its money (from the leasing company).
The customer gets his/her product (car, computer or whatever).
The leasing company pays off the vendor and recovers the money from the customer by the leasing payments.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-04-14 10:26:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... and the leasing company is the legal owner of the product.
The customer drives the car or uses the computer only by permission of the leasing company.
Just try defaulting on a few payments and see what happens!

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187
Grading comment
Thanks again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Gillard-Groddeck: perhaps: becomes party to the contract with the supplier in the customer's stead (as there will be a contract here)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Your suggestion is another good alternative.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search