anteiliger Höhe des Rechnungswertes der betreffenden Vorbehaltsw. am Gesamtwe

English translation: shall obtain co-ownership of the finished product

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:anteiliger Höhe des Rechnungswertes der betreffenden Vorbehaltsw. am Gesamtwe
English translation:shall obtain co-ownership of the finished product
Entered by: Trans-Marie

10:59 Apr 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: anteiliger Höhe des Rechnungswertes der betreffenden Vorbehaltsw. am Gesamtwe
Bei Verbindung oder Vermischung der Vorbehaltsware mit x nicht gehörenden Waren erwirbt x Miteigentum im anteiligen Verhältnis des Rechnungswertes der Vorbehaltsware zur übrigen Ware. Be- und Verarbeitung der Vorbehaltsware erfolgen für x als Hersteller im Sinne § 950 BGB ohne x zu verpflichten. x erwirbt in diesem Falle Miteigentum in *anteiliger Höhe des Rechnungswertes der betreffenden Vorbehaltsware am Gesamtwert der neuen Ware*.

Vorbehaltsware = retained goods
anteilig = pro rata
Trans-Marie
shall obtain co-ownership of the finished product
Explanation:
in proportion to the invoice value of the retained goods

Note: the "übrige Ware" will be the result of the Verbindung or Vermischung - thus the "finished product".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-14 13:37:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Retained goods is rather unclear.

Retained by whom? They are in the buyer\'s possession, but the seller has reserved title to them. So it is the title that is retained rather than the goods.

So you could say, as hbrinck suggests,
goods under title retention,

although I would prefer goods under reservation of title or:

the goods which are still the property of the supplier
the goods to which the supplier still has title
the goods still owned (rather than possessed) by the supplier

I think under reservation of title is probably the best because whether the clause is actually effective, i.e. whether the goods really do belong to the supplier may well be disputed when it comes down to the nitty-gritty


Selected response from:

Anne Gillard-Groddeck
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4co-ownership *of the finished product's total value in proportion ...
silfilla
4shall obtain co-ownership of the finished product
Anne Gillard-Groddeck


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shall obtain co-ownership of the finished product


Explanation:
in proportion to the invoice value of the retained goods

Note: the "übrige Ware" will be the result of the Verbindung or Vermischung - thus the "finished product".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-14 13:37:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Retained goods is rather unclear.

Retained by whom? They are in the buyer\'s possession, but the seller has reserved title to them. So it is the title that is retained rather than the goods.

So you could say, as hbrinck suggests,
goods under title retention,

although I would prefer goods under reservation of title or:

the goods which are still the property of the supplier
the goods to which the supplier still has title
the goods still owned (rather than possessed) by the supplier

I think under reservation of title is probably the best because whether the clause is actually effective, i.e. whether the goods really do belong to the supplier may well be disputed when it comes down to the nitty-gritty




Anne Gillard-Groddeck
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anteiliger Höhe des Rechnungswertes der betreffenden Vorbehaltsw. am Gesamtwe
co-ownership *of the finished product's total value in proportion ...


Explanation:
to the invoice value of the respective product that is subject to retention of title*

... ein Bandwurm, but so is the original :-)

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 300




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search