verrechnen an

English translation: offset against

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:verrechnen mit
English translation:offset against
Entered by: xxxTransflux

14:18 Apr 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: verrechnen an
From a loan agreement between a company and an employee.

Im Todesfalle wird die ausstehende Summe mit den zwei zusätzlich zu bezahlenden Monatslöhnen an die Ehefrau des Borgers, oder falls nicht vorhanden, den unterhaltspflichtigen Kindern, verrechnet.
xxxTransflux
offset against
Explanation:
I believe that the outstanding loan amount would be deducted from the two months' wages that are to be paid either to the widow or to the children in care. Furthermore, I believe that the source term in this case is "verrechnet mit", not "verrechnen an".

Ref: Deutsch-Englisches Glossarium (Gunston/Corner), 8. Auflage
Selected response from:

kchew
Grading comment
Thank you for both answers, you put me back on the right track
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1offset against
kchew
4redeemed with
Frosty


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
redeemed with


Explanation:
The loan to be paid off (redeemed) with the two months pay due to be paid to the wife/children after death

Frosty
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verrechnet mit
offset against


Explanation:
I believe that the outstanding loan amount would be deducted from the two months' wages that are to be paid either to the widow or to the children in care. Furthermore, I believe that the source term in this case is "verrechnet mit", not "verrechnen an".

Ref: Deutsch-Englisches Glossarium (Gunston/Corner), 8. Auflage

kchew
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for both answers, you put me back on the right track

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Kucharski
23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search