Rechte an Produkten

English translation: product rights

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rechte an Produkten
English translation:product rights
Entered by: Christine Lam

13:35 Apr 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Rechte an Produkten
Die Rechte an den Produkten, insbesondere Markenrechte und Copyrights, wie Veröffentlichungs-, Vervielfältigungs-, Bearbeitungs- und Verwertungsrechte, verbleiben im Eigentum von B. L. AG und werden durch den vorliegenden Vertrag nicht berührt.
Christine Lam
product rights
Explanation:
Another possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-20 13:48:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, this one has 11,300 hits on Google and I think it\'s the legally correct term.
Selected response from:

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you, that must be it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4product rights
Ingo Dierkschnieder
5 +1rights with respect to products
mckinnc
4 +1The intellectual property rights
Anne Gillard-Groddeck
3 +1Rights to the products
Alison Schwitzgebel
3rights for products
_TILLI


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rights with respect to products


Explanation:
Also possible "rights in respect of products"

TEVA Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd
... B. Acquisition of rights with respect to products in research and development
stage. In December 1997, subsidiaries of the Company and of a Canadian ...
www.tevapharm.com/financial/1998/notes.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

TEVA Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd
... As to acquisition of rights with respect to products in research and development
stage, restructuring expenses and net losses from realization of assets ...
www.tevapharm.com/financial/ 1998/consolidated_income.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.tevapharm.com ]

GROKLAW
... SCO is not entitled to assert proprietary rights with respect to products
distributed by SCO under the GPL except upon the trems set out in the GPL. ...
radio.weblogs.com/0120124/2003/09/27.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Infoblox Online Product Registration
... shall not affect your rights with respect to Products purchased and/or Optional
Support Services prior to such modification or cancellation. ...
www.infoblox.com/support/product_registration.cfm - 60k - 18 Apr 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

[-Network Working Group S. Bradner Internet-Draft Harvard U ...
... royalty-free license to make, use, sell, import and exercise all other rights
with respect to products or processes covered by the listed IPR. ...
www.iptel.org/info/players/ietf/ ietf/draft-bradner-ipr-technology-02.txt.wdiff - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Quick, Darl, Duck. Rotten Tomatoes at 12 O'Clock (LinuxWorld Feedback)
... rights with respect to products distributed by SCO under the GPL except upon
the terms set out in the GPL. Daniel Wallace ...
www.linuxbusinessweek.com/story/45742_f.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Sample Contracts and Business Forms - KBI-E Asset Option Agreement ...
... the greater of (x) the fair market value of KBI-E's rights with respect to
products containing such Discretionary Compound (taking into consideration ...
contracts.onecle.com/merck/astra.aoa.1998.07.01.shtml - 76k - 18 Apr 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Brazil's Bill on Access to Genetic
... Intellectual property rights with respect to products or processes related to
traditional knowledge associated with genetic resources or derived ...
www.lclark.edu/org/ielp/brazilgenetic.html - 58k - Cached - Similar pages



mckinnc
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Leit
11 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
product rights


Explanation:
Another possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-20 13:48:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, this one has 11,300 hits on Google and I think it\'s the legally correct term.

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
thank you, that must be it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darin Fitzpatrick
1 min
  -> Thanks Darin.

agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
1 hr
  -> Danke Gerhard.

agree  sonja29 (X)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Shane London
7 hrs
  -> Cheers Shane.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rights for products


Explanation:
the rights for (the) products

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-20 13:49:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR proprietary rights

_TILLI
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rights to the products


Explanation:
or even rights relating to the products

HTH

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2005-04-20 14:27:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The Graduate Council, therefore, establishes the following policies on the rights to the products of research and artistry\"
http://www3.niu.edu/provost2/facpers/appm/I11.htm

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 93

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla: this is the one; "relating to" is unnecessary :-)
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The intellectual property rights


Explanation:
I think that is what they are talking about here and don't think you actually need to mention the word "products" at all. Why translate it word for word?

Is this some sort of licence agreement?


See below (from www.intellectual-property.gov.uk/std/faq/question1.htm


What is intellectual property or IP?

Intellectual property, often known as IP, allows people to own their creativity and innovation in the same way that they can own physical property. The owner of IP can control and be rewarded for its use, and this encourages further innovation and creativity to the benefit of us all.

In some cases IP gives rise to protection for ideas but in other areas there will have to be more elaboration of an idea before protection can arise. It will often not be possible to protect IP and gain IP rights (or IPRs) unless they have been applied for and granted, but some IP protection such as copyright arises automatically, without any registration, as soon as there is a record in some form of what has been created.

The four main types of IP are:

patents for inventions - new and improved products and processes that are capable of industrial application


trade marks for brand identity - of goods and services allowing distinctions to be made between different traders


designs for product appearance - of the whole or a part of a product resulting from the features of, in particular, the lines, contours, colours, shape, texture or materials of the product itself or its ornamentation;


copyright for material - literary and artistic material, music, films, sound recordings and broadcasts, including software and multimedia
However, IP is much broader than this extending to trade secrets, plant varieties, geographical indications, performers rights and so on. To understand exactly what can be protected by IP, you will need to check the four main areas of copyright, designs, patents and trade marks as well as other IP. Often, more than one type of IP may apply to the same creation.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-20 15:16:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is something about contracts in relation to IP from the same website:


Transactions about IP such as licence agreements and agreements to transfer ownership will involve the making of contractual agreements. In many cases, but not always, a contractual agreement will be able to override any provisions in IP law that might conflict with what is to be agreed. A contractual agreement is usually particularly important where you have commissioned someone else to create something protected by IP since, without a contract, you may not know whether you are licensed to use the IP.

Even where IP is not to be licensed or ownership transferred, there may be situations where a contractual agreement about IP is important, such as:

An agreement between a person investing in the development of IP who will not necessarily own any IP that is created, but who may become entitled to some form of payment at some point in the future.
An agreement between a creator of IP and a potential partner in its exploitation to discuss what might be possible under a confidentiality agreement.
An agreement between right holders and a collective licensing body over administration of some of the IP rights.
In every case, general provisions in law about what contractual terms are acceptable need to be considered carefully as well as the nature of the IP that is the subject of the contract. In particular, competition law and company law may be relevant.



Anne Gillard-Groddeck
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H (X): in this context this is the answer that springs to mind
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search