Wettbewerbsabrede

English translation: competition-agreement

14:03 Apr 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Wettbewerbsabrede
Wettbewerbsabrede
Dem Agenten ist es erlaubt, bereits bestehende gewerbliche Tätigkeiten sowie weitere Tätigkeiten als Agent auszuüben und sich an Unternehmen zu beteiligen. Diese Tätigkeiten und Unternehmen sind abschliessend in Anhang III spezifiziert

competition agreement / non-competition agreement?
Christine Lam
English translation:competition-agreement
Explanation:
In diesem Fall würde ich "competition-..." statt "non competition-..." benützen.
Selected response from:

Andreas78
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2noncompetition / noncompete covenant
silfilla
3 +2competition-agreement
Andreas78
4Competition
Anne Gillard-Groddeck
4competition limitation arrangement
Frosty
4 -1competitive agreement
swisstell


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
competition-agreement


Explanation:
In diesem Fall würde ich "competition-..." statt "non competition-..." benützen.

Andreas78
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EMatt: compete agreement
1 hr

agree  sonja29 (X)
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
competition limitation arrangement


Explanation:
Is what it looks like to me. The agent can retain that which he already has, but whether he can expand into new fields?

Frosty
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Competition


Explanation:
An idea would be to just head the clause "Competition" and then carry on with:

It is agreed between the Parties that....

(then the clause carries on to outline under what conditions presumably the agent may compete).

Anne Gillard-Groddeck
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
noncompetition / noncompete covenant


Explanation:
(not *agreement*) is the standard term in the US. You could also use "noncompete/noncompetition provision* if you prefer. HTH

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 300

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Swift
2 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger: Why not "agreement"? noncompete agreement http://www.toolkit.cch.com/text/P05_5750.asp ADDED: Makes sense
3 hrs
  -> as the German "abrede" in "Wettbewerbsabrede" indicates, the noncompetition covenant is part of an agreement, i.e. it's a provision of the agreement :-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
competitive agreement


Explanation:
:-)

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: :-) is an inadequate explanation. Competitive = konkurrenzfähig, wettbewerbsfähig, konkurrierend
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search