Vertretenmüssen

English translation: be at fault

18:49 Apr 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Vertretenmüssen
Die Firma XXX ist, unabhängig von der Frage des Vertretenmüssens, für alle im Zusammenhang mit der Anzeige und Beseitigung der Mängel entstehenden Kosten und Schäden, insbesondere die Kosten der Rücksendung mangelhafter Rahmenvertragsgegenstände, Transport ....
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:be at fault
Explanation:
Vertretenmüssen is a term in the new Schuldrecht, like Nacherfüllung. Here I would say 'regardless of the question of fault' or 'responsibility' if you prefer.
Selected response from:

Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2be at fault
Margaret Marks
4account for ...
silfilla
4(obligations of) liability
Michael Schubert
3requirement/obligation to justify
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vertretenmüssens
(obligations of) liability


Explanation:
unabhängig von der Frage des Vertretenmüssens =
irrespective of its obligations of liability

Michael Schubert
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  silfilla: I think "liability" is too strong for "Vertretenmuessen"
2 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vertretenmüssens
account for ...


Explanation:
assuming from the context that this is related to defects:

Notwithstanding its duty (or: obligation) to account for defects, XXX is ...

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 300

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
requirement/obligation to justify


Explanation:
...

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
be at fault


Explanation:
Vertretenmüssen is a term in the new Schuldrecht, like Nacherfüllung. Here I would say 'regardless of the question of fault' or 'responsibility' if you prefer.

Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Gillard-Groddeck
2 hrs

agree  sonja29 (X)
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search