beantwortete

English translation: completed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:beantwortete
English translation:completed

12:41 Apr 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: beantwortete
In tender documentation relating to testing system for brake linings

Dem Antrag beizuschließen ist das firmenmäßig gefertigte und beantwortete Prüfsystem sowie alle geforderten Unterlagen.
Helen Jordan
completed
Explanation:
...test system prepared and completed by the company
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
I like this solution best, but am with Thomas on whether you can 'complete a system'
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2filled in/out (quality check) form
ENGSOL
4 +1completed
gangels
2responded
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
filled in/out (quality check) form


Explanation:
I imagine the Prüfsystem refers to some kind of quality check system

ENGSOL
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rangepost
1 hr

agree  Oliver Giesser
2 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
responded


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
completed


Explanation:
...test system prepared and completed by the company

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 333
Grading comment
I like this solution best, but am with Thomas on whether you can 'complete a system'

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ENGSOL: nice solution - You can 'complete a form' (=beantworten/ausfüllen), you can 'complete a system' (=fertigstellen), but can you complete a system (=beantworten)? ... Well, can you 'beantworten ein Prüfsystem'?... ;-)
1 day 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search