ordnungsgemäße Ladung zu einer Sitzung

English translation: to duly convene meetings [to duly serve invitations to meetings]

21:18 Apr 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: ordnungsgemäße Ladung zu einer Sitzung
From a contract:
Die Geschäftsführer verantworten insbesondere die ordnungsgemäße Ladung zu den Sitzungen des ABCausschusses.

I'm thinking of using "to summon to a meeting", but I'm not sure whether this would be correct usage. I only know the term in the context of "summons to a court hearing".

Help much appreciated!
Michael Kucharski
English translation:to duly convene meetings [to duly serve invitations to meetings]
Explanation:
Vorschlag für ganzen Satz:
In particular, Managing Directors shall be responsible for duly convening ABC Committee meetings [duly serving invitations to ABC Committee meetings].

Alternativformulierung:
to convene meetings in accordance with any and all legal and formal requirements [oder "in due form and time"]

M.E. muss hier "duly" mit hinein, um "ordnungsgemäß" wiederzugeben.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, Steffen and all the other contributors!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to duly convene meetings [to duly serve invitations to meetings]
Steffen Walter
4lawful call for a meeting
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
4call or convene the meetings
desiderata (X)


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ordnungsgemäße Ladung zu einer Sitzung
call or convene the meetings


Explanation:
Example at link.


    Reference: http://contracts.onecle.com/orbitz/bylaws.2003.shtml#ggviewe...
desiderata (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ordnungsgemäße Ladung zu einer Sitzung
lawful call for a meeting


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ordnungsgemäße Ladung zu einer Sitzung
to duly convene meetings [to duly serve invitations to meetings]


Explanation:
Vorschlag für ganzen Satz:
In particular, Managing Directors shall be responsible for duly convening ABC Committee meetings [duly serving invitations to ABC Committee meetings].

Alternativformulierung:
to convene meetings in accordance with any and all legal and formal requirements [oder "in due form and time"]

M.E. muss hier "duly" mit hinein, um "ordnungsgemäß" wiederzugeben.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 641
Grading comment
Thanks, Steffen and all the other contributors!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: about both "duly" and "convene" (better than "invitations)
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search