Unterstellungskosten

English translation: (temporary/intermediate) storage expenses/costs

12:03 Apr 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
German term or phrase: Unterstellungskosten
From AGBs relating to the supply of goods:

Transport- und Unterstellungskosten trägt der Vertragspartner
Carolyn Fox
United Kingdom
English translation:(temporary/intermediate) storage expenses/costs
Explanation:
Or is this about vehicles? If not, I'd read "Unterstellung" in a more general sense as "temporary storage".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 58 mins (2005-04-26 14:01:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comment on Frosty cont\'d -

Where do you see the contradiction? Storage follows transport (first transport, then - temporary/intermediate/provisional - storage). IMO they\'re indeed talking about two cost items here (Transportkosten and Unterstellungskosten) - so where do you see the issue? This agreement might even relate to consignment stock but surely Carolyn is in a better position to provide more info...
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you Steffen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5(temporary/intermediate) storage expenses/costs
Steffen Walter
3ancillary costs
mckinnc
3associated costs
Frosty
3garage fees
------ (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
garage fees


Explanation:
:9

------ (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
associated costs


Explanation:
Possibly for the preparation of necessary documentation?

Frosty
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: If documentation, then the DE should be "Unterlagen-Erstellungskosten". A bit unlikely in conjunction w/ transport. / imputation (e.g. "to impute bad intentions to so.") = Unter*stellung* (stress on 2nd part of noun) while here: *Unter*stellung = storage
59 mins
  -> Please note the use of `Possibly for´ ! Unterstellung can mean imputation = charging to, but for what?

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ancillary costs


Explanation:
might do it

mckinnc
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(temporary/intermediate) storage expenses/costs


Explanation:
Or is this about vehicles? If not, I'd read "Unterstellung" in a more general sense as "temporary storage".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 58 mins (2005-04-26 14:01:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comment on Frosty cont\'d -

Where do you see the contradiction? Storage follows transport (first transport, then - temporary/intermediate/provisional - storage). IMO they\'re indeed talking about two cost items here (Transportkosten and Unterstellungskosten) - so where do you see the issue? This agreement might even relate to consignment stock but surely Carolyn is in a better position to provide more info...

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 641
Grading comment
Thank you Steffen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: my understanding too, whatever that means (Grüße)
10 mins

agree  Derek Gill Franßen
17 mins

agree  silfilla
42 mins

neutral  Frosty: On a truck!? Surely these charges would be dealt with under `Lagerkosten´, not transportation? / It`s gonna be TRANSPORTED! Truck, train, wheelbarrow, whatever - and with extra costs relative to transportation, not storage.
1 hr
  -> Truck? Where does the source text mention a truck?

agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
2 hrs

agree  Michael Kucharski
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search